Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem detection.

Posted on 1999-07-12
23
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have two OS on same computer: Win98 and Windows2000 Pro (Beta 3).
The Win98 detects my modem and works just fine, with the 2000 doesn't recognize the modems COM port.
I tried everything, ideas would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shaig
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777625
what type ISA, PCI, Winmodem who make it ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777626
ISA. 33600 Internal modem from Apachee.
I don't have problems (yet) with installing the modem driver, i haven't got to that because Windows doesn't detect the modems COM port so i cannot proceed.
Another bizarre thing i've noticed: I have removed the modem board from the computer and enabled the on-board COM port, Windows didn't detect it as the correct COM port- COM 2 and 4 are never detected in the right way, always as COM 3.
I tryied all combinations, but i never seemed to get a COM 2 (which is what both CMOS and modem board claim to be).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbobz
ID: 1777627
Try to chage it com3 to comX X what every com port your modem uses
under device manager port settings advanced then change the recourses to reflect com 2 this works for my usr

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777628
This can work only when i enable the COM2 on my board, this is not what i want though, i want the COM2 on my modem. This COM2 is not detected at all, so there is nothing to modify.
Win2000 has a problem with my board that Win95/98 and NT/4/5 (beta 2) didn't have.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777629
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777630
What Builder are you on ?
tell about about reat of your system
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777631
Please don't lock the question for others if you don't have an answer. Thanks.

I have the Windows 2000 Proffesional Prerelease (Build 2031).


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777632
If it is relevant, i have a SoundBlaster 16 board installed as well (functioning properly).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbobz
ID: 1777633
if you change the recourses and everything for a com 2 then you should be able to install your modem manually on that port if its set up for ccom 2
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 600 total points
ID: 1777634
ops I forgot check Comment sorry.
answer is you need newer builder, that builder been know to have problem with the com port sometime even disable it.
Builder 2072 fix this but know we have TCP/IP network problem along with few other small things.
It has nothing to do with SB16.

Try my modem something in that builder
Diamond MultiMedia SupraSonic II (It a duel modem with 1,  IRQ)




0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777635
I'll explain again:

The system does not have a COM2, only a COM1. I can't change hte settings beacuse the device is not listed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777636
Bigbobz that dosen't alway's for even one.
Like my Diamond MultiMedia SupraSonic II,
with 1IRQ with 2com Port
My modem useing IRQ 3 3F8,com1 + 2F8,com2
I try 2 older modem that I had 1,33.6 & 1,14.4 modem.
The 33.6 work rigth but it was USR modem
the other one didn't work After manuel change the the COM port from 1 to 2.
Now My Diamond MultiMedia SupraSonic II is work in builder 2072 thank god for that I love my 11k download

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777637
I can't put may hands on any version of Windows 2000, other then through MSDN, this means that there is no solution to my problem and that i have to wait.

I can't see how tring your modem will help, if i'll have a Windows 2000 build that works... Please be more clear.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777638
It only work rigth in builder 2072.
there is no other solution,
other then manuel change com1 to 2 (here how).

Go to Device Manager, open the properties on the modem, select Advanced tab, select Advanced Port settings, select drop down arrow. There is a box to change your com port number to what ever you want it to be.

If you need to change a com port name go to device manager, select the port, select port settings, select Advanced button and change the port name there


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777639
You don't seem to get it man, i don't have the port in the first place, so how can i rename it?  I can't rename a non-exsisting device!

Can the driver be downloaded seperatly from someware? will that fix the problem?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777640
So you don't any com port's in the device manager Hmmm.
I read the Modem User’s Manual it 100% hardware modem.
all I can tell you is get a new builder.

> Can the driver be downloaded seperatly from someware? will that fix the problem?
NO
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777641
I saw in the device manager that drivers can be downloaded seperatly. The only question is if the problems releys in the driver or in some other part ot the OS.
Oh, and the other is where can someone get that driver... :)
Anyone?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777642
NO not ture at this time, The Windows2000 Beta Update Page
only has a few thing on it Like FrontPage Express 2, Windows Critical Update Notification 3 & that it.
There are few thing that need be to update in Windows2000
Serial drivers, Hardware Wizard witch is all part of the OS
that why you need a newer builder.

Driver for modem it self are at
http://www.apache-micro.com/
all need is INF file the same that on drivers disk or CDROM win you buy the modem.
The only 33.6 I see at apache web site is
Apache V34IM Plus,33.6Kpbs
Apache V34IV SP Plus,33.6Kpbs

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1777643
Windows 2000 driver...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873066
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:verrelli
ID: 7586302
I have found a very similar problem.
I think it is a dual-boot issue between Win98 and Win2000.
I have described my problem at http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?s=&postid=1408846
and
http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?s=&threadid=122431
Unfortuntely I do not have a solution yet.

There is another relevant posting on this site at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Developer/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20070007.html
Please also see
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/prork/prbb_iwp_cwow.asp
and
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/wgs_gs_03011.htm, which says that Win98 and Win2000 can be installed in any order and that "Windows 95 or Windows 98 might reconfigure hardware settings the first time you use them, which can cause problems if you're dual booting with Windows 2000."  But no details/solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzehner
ID: 7598683
Thanks for the heads up.  I never got the problem solved and now only use the internet with Windows 98.  I think I may have had to re-install or repair my windows 98 installation after installing Windows 98 the first time.  This may have contributed to the problem.  Microsoft says not to use NTFS for the windows 2000 installation if dual booting with Windows 98, but I wonder if it would help since Windows 98 should not be able to access the NTFS partition and change the settings.

If it caused booting problems, I would just use another boot loader.  Some ideas for the next installation...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shaig
ID: 7600059
BTW,
A company called winternals (http://www.winternals.com/) that developed an NTFS driver for Win98. The products this company does are very neat and reliable.
I think this driver is free, but I personally never used it.

Don't know if it can help you, but it sounds relevant :-)
0