Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup & IE Browser control question

Posted on 1999-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If I develop an application with VB5 making use of the IE5 ActiveX....
What actually happens on a machine with IE3 when the Setup (for my app) is run? Must the end-user install IE5 too? Or, (hopefully!!), does the control get installed but leaving the existing browser alone?


0
Comment
Question by:dogma
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SLE
ID: 1523745
I believe you'll have to ship IE5 with your application. In our software we're using the Inet control - to be sure we warn our customers to have IE4SP2 or higher already installed before installing our software.

Yes, MS rules!

:-[
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 150 total points
ID: 1523746
PRB: SHDOCVW.DLL Not Included in PDW Setup Package
Last reviewed: August 24, 1998
Article ID: Q191692
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Visual Basic Professional and Enterprise Editions for Windows, version 6.0


SYMPTOMS
When you use the Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW) to create a setup package for a Visual Basic project that contains the Microsoft Internet Controls, the file Shdocvw.dll is not included in your setup package by the PDW.



CAUSE
Shdocvw.dll is a core component of Internet Explorer (IE). Under current redistribution policy you are not allowed to redistribute IE in your application. Therefore, Shdocvw.dll is not included in your setup package.



RESOLUTION
To enable the functionality of the Microsoft Internet Controls, users of your application are required to have Internet Explorer installed on their machines.



STATUS
This behavior is by design.



REFERENCES
For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q155969
   TITLE     : HOWTO: Distribute the WebBrowser Control
 

0