Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INET control

Posted on 1999-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I go about connecting my INET control to it's destination. I am having trouble connecting to ftp.geocities.com.  I know how to use ftp commands, after I am connected, I just can't seem to get connected. I was told to issue a 'Inet1.execute " "' command.  Also, how can I determine if I have connected or not.  Code would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:timpeters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1523757
I have a web transfer module online (with source) on my web page. Works well. See: www.cyberchute.com/rvbus/madmark

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:timpeters
ID: 1523758
You solved my problem.  Just answer the question and I will give you the points.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 240 total points
ID: 1523759
Cool! Always glad to help!

M

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigofcapetown
ID: 14014151
Above link doesn't work anymore.
0