Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reading from a particular location on the harddisk

Posted on 1999-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how would you read from a particular location on the harddisk?
thanks,..
0
Comment
Question by:x1000_98
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelv
ID: 1523761
You could use the Win API to call some old DOS int's like the ones under int 13h.
With the int 13h ints you can read in raw data at any position of the HD. I'm not sure Windows will allow you to do that though... Of course you could write a VXD and call that VXD from Basic, VXD's are on ring 0 (all access rights). Then again, writing a VXD should be done in Assembly (or C) and since you're into Basic you might just as well forget it...

Greetz,

Michel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1523763
NT will kill you when you try
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1000_98
ID: 1523764
that is rawly accessing the information on the harddrive instead of the actual files
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JaganMohan earned 800 total points
ID: 1523766
You can use the following Memory Access API functions:

IsBadCodePtr
IsBadHugeReadPtr
IsBadHugeWritePtr
IsBadReadPtr
IsBadStringPtr
IsBadWritePtr
ReadProcessMemory
WriteProcessMemory
0