Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound card problem

Posted on 1999-07-12
12
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just installed a basic sound card in a system, it seemed to install ok, but there is no sound.
The device manager shows the following devices with no problems:-

Chrystal PnP Audio system CODEC (needs reboot)
Chrystal PnP Audio system Control registers
Chrystal PnP Audio system Joystick
Chrystal PnP Audio system MPU - 401 compatible

When I try to look at the volume control, I get a message like   'no mixer device loaded'

All the windows multimedia options are installed, so where should this mixer come from ?

Any help would be most appreciated.                                                                                                                          
Regards John                      
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1747125
ok, here is some questions..

1) did you reboot after the installation?
2)Wich operating system are you using?
3) Have you downloaded the latest drivers and directx version?
4) Have you checked for IRQ/Baseaddress conflicts/sharing (incase that the soundcard is sharing a IRQ you should try to get it to use another IRQ, some older devices does not support IRQ sharing)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 1747126
1. Yes I have rebooted
2. Windows 95
3. No, but I think that the volume control is probably a windows rather than sound card problem ?
4. The device manager shows no conflicts

Regards John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trboyden
ID: 1747127
Under start>control panel>multimedia settings make sure the new sound card driver is selected as the preferred device.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trboyden
ID: 1747128
Under start>control panel>multimedia settings make sure the new sound card driver is selected as the preferred device.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747129
jcolles,

Highlight Chrystal PnP Audio system CODEC, Click the Removed button and refresh again. Windows will detect that driver and installed it automatically. Otherwise, it will asked for the sound driver.




0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 1747130
knowme.
thanks for your answer. Unfortunately it doesnt work.
I think that the clues are that when I  try to adjust the volume control I get a message:

There are no active mixer devices available.  You may install or activate mixer devices from the control panel.

and if I select the control panel/multimedia/devices
then there is nothing listed under 'audio devices' or 'mixer devices'

Presumably windows should load default devices ?

Regards John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 1747131
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 800 total points
ID: 1747132
You are missing the mixer driver or else it has been corrupted.  Go to
Crystal's web site and download the all the files for your sound card that are
for Windows 95. Delete all the old drivers from your hard disk, plus the old
crystal inf file in windows\inf or in windows\inf\other.  Remove all references to
your sound card from device manager in control panel. Re-Boot and when
Windows says found new hardware install the updated drivers, I had exactly the
same problem with the crystal sound chip that was built in an Intel Atlantis
motherboard, the crystal drivers supplied by Intel were missing the driver for
the mixer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 1747133
Satwa.  Thanks for your help
it is a cheap sound card and the only info given on the box is

Crystal 4325 chip

I cannot find a web site with crystal drivers, do you have a URL for one ?

regards John.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1747134
jcolles:
Please contact me at e-mail address: emc@impresso.com, and I will send you the
driver for this chip if you are sure that it is a Crystal 4325.

I need your email address to send you the driver as an attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 1747135
Satwa.
You should now have an email from me.
I am surprised firstly that the driver disks should be issued without a mixer, and secondly, that if there is no mixer, does windows not have its own default mixer ?

Thanks very much for your help, I look forward to trying your emailed drivers

Regards John

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 1747136
Satwa.
Mamy thanks for your help, all is now working.  There is a very noisy intermittent crackle on the sound which I am pretty sure must be a hardware problem, probably a dry joint on the sound card, but other than this it is now working, so I will have to get the card changed.

Regards John
0