Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Real experts deserve this...

Posted on 1999-07-12
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
  Hello,I'm a beginner on programming.
   I want to ask a question here:
   If i begin studying a language like c++ or alike.Besides the concrete tech,what habites are importants?  
   To be more precisely, I want to know what habites are necessary .Are there some good habites or rules if I want to begin study a language like c++?
   I know I aint express it clearly.In short ,what should be paid specially attention if I want to become a veteran on like VC of windows?
   Any comments on how to studying a computer language like vc,java and whatsoever will be much much much much appreciated.
Thank all,wholehearted.
 
0
Comment
Question by:geeboy
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 1199826
Dear geeboy !
the best way to start VC++ is starting with C++, u don't need knoledge in C in order to start C++, there are tons of book out there for C++, VC++ is the windows version of C++, same code same rules, but much more complicated, i think u better start C++, check
www.amazon.com for C++ books, read the comment people gave for books, and find the one for you....

good luck.

p.s: i think a good book to start colled : "thinking in C++"
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 1199827
Thank you very much.
However,you misunderstand my meaning.
I just want to know what habits are necessary when I study a language.Like read more and more source code by other peoples...
Thank you again...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1199828
>> VC++ is the windows version of C++
correction, it is the MicroSoft version of C++. There are other C++ development environments targetting Windows applications
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1199829
One rule:
  Try things, experiment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1199830
Keep a diary of what you learn and why you don't understand.  You will learn that there are many little subtleties and pitfalls in C++.  When you encounter them, put them in the diarry so you will have a record of them for later.  Nothing is more frustrating than running into a problem the 2nd time and not knowing how you got out of it before.  Well nothing is more frustrating than that--except when it happens the 3rd time...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Oliv
ID: 1199831
What do you want exactly ?
- learn a langage ?
- learn a development environment ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1199832
start with Stroustrup's C++ 3rd Edition
also, see his website.  he has a section on getting started.
also, you do not have to know how to use every feature of the language, just the features to express what you want to do/say. but you will need to know what they do. and then you can master each feature as you need it.  ie, your first programs will probably not need virtual functions, RTTI, templates or multiple inheritance, so you won't need to master them.  But you should know what these things are and why they might be used, so that when they are needed you will know and not reinvent the wheel. then you can dive in and bring your level up.  

you may also want to read Meyer's books, Effective C++ and More Effective C++ after you have been using it for a while.
he tends to give a what to do/what not to do with reasonable explanation why/why not.

don't be disocuraged. I have been doing C++ for years and I feel like I am still learning things.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
basslera earned 400 total points
ID: 1199833
Geeboy,

I do not think they were picking up what you were putting down. These habits took my programming to a whole new level.

1. Code everday
2. Pick small projects you think you can complete in a short amount of time. Then increase their size as your confidence grows.
3. Read everything you can about what you are learning.
(Books, Mags, Faq's, etc.)
4. Have patience.
5. The more time you put into your programming the more you will reap the benefits.
6. Don't try to learn 3 different technologies at once.

I have read at least a dozen books on C++ and I still learn things everyday.

Stay away from Stroustrup and Meyers unless you have previous programming experience. Try Deitel & Deitel or something similar then move on to the more advanced books like those listed above.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1199834
First of all, save your Experts Exchange points for a concrete question instead of spending them on opinions.  However valuable the expert’s opinions are, there is no right answer to your question and so awarding them to only one expert doesn’t seem right.  Anyway, if you’re just starting to learn to program, you’ll want to save your points for when you get stuck on a problem.  You should set your points to zero when asking an opinion, but that’s only my opinion.

Here are a few suggestions:

If this is your first programming language, I’d choose one platform, language, and even compiler for a while just to keep things consistent in the beginning.

Try to duplicate a simple utility program.  For example, one of my first Win 3.x programs I rewrote in C was CLOCK.EXE.  It demonstrated many of the features of a Windows program that I thought were interesting (in only a 16k program): timers, fonts, window resizing, disappearing title bar, Always On Top, change time event, etc.

Wear sunblock.

Comment your code well.  Write your comments as if you were writing them for others.  Place a comment header before every function and update it whenever the function changes its promise to the user.

When changing a function or class that is currently in use, always keep the original promise of the code.  Make it do more, never less.  Never remove functionality.  Doing so may break previously written code.

Always keep your code blocks properly indented (this more of a pet peeve).

Read C++ FAQs: http://www.cerfnet.com/~mpcline/c++-faq-lite/
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeboy
ID: 1199835
Yep,I will give the points to the expert who answer me.
He is on the point.Now,I just want to suspend it awhile for more thoughts.
Thanks all .................................
Anybody know is there a article about habits about program somewhere?

0