Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDE Communications

Posted on 1999-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am writing a DDE client.  I need to test it with a dummy DDE server before the DDE Server software I'll be using arrives on-site.  Does anyone have a simple DDE Server sample whose source code I could use.  I plan on modifying it to model the DDE server which I will be using.  The DDE server/client will be on a single machine (ie, not NETDDE).

Thanks (Sorry for the low points, it's all I have write now.  I will give  full score for the help needed).  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Laminamia063099
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1402724
Check out the Platform SDK DDEML sample "Server Sample: DDE Server".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 1402725
Where can I find this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1402726
It comes with Visual C++.

Samples\SDK Samples\WinBase Samples\IPC Samples\DDEml Samples

Or, download it at http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer/sdk/platform.asp.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 1402727
Sorry, I am developing with Borland C++ 5.02.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1402728
It is not specific to Visual C++. The Platform SDK is formerly called Win32 SDK.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alcindor earned 120 total points
ID: 1402729
You can use Microsoft Excel as follows :-
The R1C1 refers to row 1 column 1 ( ie Cell A1 ).
If you want to "roll your own" then Borland C++ Builder provides DDE server visual components which are really easy to use - Roger Alcindor


DDE Service :       EXCEL
DDE Topic :          Book1:Sheet1

DDE Item :            R1C1

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 1402730
In what DDE format does excel send the updated information?  ie. I want to receive a number in my DDE Client, how would I convert the HDDEDATA hData that excel sends me into a double?

Thanks in advance

Laminamia
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 1402731
Adjusted points to 35
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 1402732
Thanks, you simplified my quest to test my DdeClient greatly.  (I found my error, disregard the last comment) :)

Laminamia
0