Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net Use problem

Posted on 1999-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are trying to use Net use for mapping to an NT server from 95 and NT systems. We cannot get the Net USe to map to directories lower than two levels deep. (ie: \\servername\directory1 - Works ok, \\servername\directory1\directory2 - Gives system error 50 on a 95 system). Any ideas why I would be getting this?
0
Comment
Question by:cbittner
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1579297
95 can't map into directories on shares - NT can.  You could consider using DFS - I believe it's a free add-on to NT server but then you need to install the DFS client on the 95 Boxes (NTW doesn't need this client)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xti55
ID: 1579298
One thing you might want to try is to share the directory "directory2" on the server. Then you should be able to map a drive to >>>>  "\\server\directory2."  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1579299
i know that NT supposedly can do this, but how? I never got it to work with map drive or net use.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
MCMikey earned 150 total points
ID: 1579300
You can only use net use to map to a sharename on a computer. That is why you can't map to a directory below the sharename - it just doesn't work, its not meant to. Advise you share directory2 as suggested by xti55.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1579301
then xti55 should answer and not you! the idea of this forum is not to wrap up someone else's answer, post it, and attempt to get points for it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MCMikey
ID: 1579302
MaDdUCK - xti55 comment was not put as an answer and was put more as a suggestion as something to try.  As someone who's been networking since 3Com 3+Open I know what net use can and can't do.  So, my answer is my answer and the reference to xti55 is a courtsey acknowledging that his comment is also the answer.  As for points I'm not in this for points - I just like to help out where I can. To the moderator of this forum, please ensure that the points from the acceptance of my answer are applied to xti55.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1579303
that is not possible (to transfer points) and I am sorry if I was wrong. I have been a member of this forum since the beginning and I know that this is not appreciated. In the future, please post comments only unless you have the definite answer, and only if the answer has not been mentioned or touched in another comment. too frequently, altercations result from this because some people are in here for points. when everyone posted comments and the question is solved, the client should isolate the person to get the points based on helpfulness. does this make sense? and i really did not mean to doubt your knowledge or to sound rude.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbittner
ID: 1579304
If with all the fuss over comments and proposed answers taking place, I still feel comfortable giving the points to McMikey because there is an explanation supplied as to why it wouldn't work. xti55's answer is the fix so I would gladly give points if it were sent as an answer, in this case it wasn't. My point of view is that the points are a way of allowing users to use this system without commandeering it with hundreds of questions as well as allowing the average user to use the service without paying for it just for an occasional question. The sole purpose of the points is not(or should not) be to demonstrate mastery and knowledge.

Thank you for all of your input.
0