Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active X Can't Create Component

Posted on 1999-07-12
10
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Why am I getting this message whenever I double click on an Access 97 file?  I'm sure it's something silly but I don't have the slightest idea.

Derek.
0
Comment
Question by:dgwest
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lmerrell
ID: 1999787
Could you include the exact text of the message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 1999788
The exact message is "Active X Component Can't Create Object"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lmerrell
ID: 1999789
Have you tried uninstalling Access and then reinstalling?  It sounds as if there may be some sort of registery conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 1999790
I have tried, no luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lmerrell
ID: 1999791
Do your databases open fine when opening through the application?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 1999792
Hi,

You should delete the other one : 10181684. I didn't see this one...

If the mdb works somewhere else and not on your machine and before try changing something in code, check 2 things :
- the DAO referecing (DAO 3.5 object library)
... if you read MISSING in front, register it.

To register : close Msaccess, open a dos box and type :
REGSVR32 DAO350.DLL
Open Msaccess and check again to activate this reference
(tools/reference when you are in a module).

Then... after the DOS command, if you get "GetLastError returns 0x0000007e", look at this :

1- You are trying to install Intel component(s) on NT for Alpha.
2- The DLL is not in the same directory you are running regsvr32 from.
3- The account you are logged in under does not have enough security privileges to read the DLL.
4- The copy you have is corrupt.

Or...

Do you have any anti-virus active on NTW ? If yes, look at...
http://209.45.151.125/lynxsupport/documents/windows_loadlibrary.htm 

DS
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 1999793
DS,

Almost fixed!  The DAO 3.5 Object Library is NOT loaded into Access.  I still get the "GetLastError returns 0x0000007e" error and I have a question. On your point #4, 4- The copy you have is corrupt. Do you mean Access or the ADO350.DLL?  If I reinstall Office, does a fresh copy of the ADO350.DLL file get loaded, if not, where did it come from originally?

Derek.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 1999794

You can reinstall Access from original CD (or disks) but before, rename or remove the existing DAO in system(32) dir.

Then, if you still have the pb, the corrupted copy is possible if you can elimiate ALL other possible problems - including the anti-virus one.

Btw, on your PC or on the PC were install set was done, check if Office SR have been installed (SR1 then SR2 for Office, idem for ODE) then rebuild kit if necessary. If kit does not come from your org. check with supplier about his pedegree.

With all of that, if it's still refuse to work, you probably have a problem from another specific application...

DS
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 1999795
Fixed!  Thanks a lot for the help.  Post your comment as an answer and I'll give you the points.

Derek.

P.S. This isn't the first time our Anti-Virus software has screwed things up.  This is a common problem I guess?  You wouldn't happen to know a good url to read up on what anti-virus software can screw up, do you?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dsegard earned 200 total points
ID: 1999796
No pb...

About anti-virus, my knewledge about is limited. I only know they can sometimes make us crazy... When we face a problem that seems impossible to solve - after trying "standard"method - we disable it. We have an anti-virus completely unknown "Sophos".

The address I gave is almost all what I found about this side effect on DAO...

DS
0