Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdf file to word 97 file

Posted on 1999-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i would like to convert a pdf file to a word file.
of if there was a way to edit a pdf file let me know.
thanks

running
win98
word 97 sr1
adobie acrobat.
0
Comment
Question by:sysco1230
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673525
Sysco.

Although there are no direct converters to do this, you can handle the conversion in this manner and it is confirmed via Microsoft under thee Knowledge Base Article #Q145245
last modified on 04-09-1999
 
WINDOWS:97, WINDOWS
======================================================================
The information in this article applies to:
 - Microsoft Word 97 for Windows
------------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY
=======
Microsoft Word does not directly support conversion to or from Adobe
Portable Document Format (PDF). PDF is the format in which documents are
saved for viewing and exchange via Acrobat Reader and Acrobat Exchange for
Macintosh and Windows.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
To convert data from Adobe Acrobat 2.0 and 2.1 to Word, follow these
steps:
 
1. Open your PDF document into Acrobat Reader for the Macintosh or Acrobat
   Reader for Windows.
 
2. Select the content of the current screen image that you want to use in
   Word, and click Copy on the Edit menu to copy the content to the
   Clipboard.
 
3. In Word, click Paste on the Edit menu.
 
Text pasted from Acrobat retains its character level formatting (fonts,
bold, italic, underline, color, and so on). Text does not retain graphics,
paragraph formatting, and other formatting when copied to the Clipboard.
 
If security in a particular PDF file has been set to not allow selection of
text, the contents of the PDF document cannot be copied to the Clipboard
for use in Word.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysco1230
ID: 1673526
dew i have tried this. sorry maybe i didnt explain what i want to do.
there are some job applications i want to fill out, and the are in the pdf format.
i could print them out and scan them back into word, fill the out and email them. but the problem is thats a lot of print and scan, plus i dont have a scanner.
it seems there must be an easy way to do this
thank for your concern.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673527
Well Sysco, unfortunately it is a lot of work. We work with a lot of text in creating manuals etc and have faced what you are right now. There are no converters in word and as of release 4 of Adobe there's no save as to either a text or DOC type format. This is why I gave you the answer right out of the Microsoft Knowledge Base.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1673528
sysco1230,
I can neither confirm/contest dew_associates statement. How about contacting the prospective employer in a polite way and ask for e-mailing you the form in the doc format explaining that editing a PDF, while technically possible, is not effective as not its original purpose etc. etc. Shows you that you are knowledgeable, initiative, polite (and have a working "bullshit-filter"...).
If they are not able/willing to send it because the boss told so or whatever: Do you really want to work in this company ?
\cri
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1673529
PDF is designed as a file format for universal VIEWING AND PRINTING, not form filling. The closest you're going to get is take a screenshot of the output, use PAINT to fill in the blanks, and send THAT back (as BMPs)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pcdir earned 200 total points
ID: 1673530
Adobe provides a free service whereby you can send either the PDF file in question, or the URL of the PDF file if it's on the Net.  They'll translate/convert the PDF into either plain ASCII text or HTML, and e-mail the result back to you.  (Plain ASCII text could be opened in Word, and saved as an editable .DOC file.)

The website that describes this procedure is at

http://access.adobe.com/access_email.html

***********************
quoting the website:


"Access.adobe.com Conversion by Email

There are now two email options you can use to convert PDF
documents to a format that is more accessible to screen reading
software. The email address you use depends on the conversion
format you want, plain (ASCII) text or HTML, and whether the PDF
is on the Internet.

Option 1
If the PDF is on the Internet, you can mail the URL (web address) of
the PDF in the body of an email message to pdf2txt@adobe.com (for
plain text) or to pdf2html@adobe.com (for HTML). The convertor
will mail back the translation of the PDF file.

Option 2 - New Service from Trace
A new service hosted by Trace Research Center allows you to
convert PDF documents that are not on the Internet by sending the
PDF as a MIME attachment to an email message.

You can either mail the URL of the PDF or attach the PDF
document itself to your email message and send it to
pdf2txt@sun.trace.wisc.edu (for plain text) or to
pdf2html@sun.trace.wisc.edu (for HTML). The convertor will mail
back the translation of the PDF file.

Tip: Some URLs are very long and cumbersome to type. Cutting and
pasting the URL into the mail message will save you some
keystrokes.

Adobe would like to thank Dr. Gregg Vanderheiden and the Trace
Research Center (http://trace.wisc.edu) for helping us host this
service.

Need Help?

If you have a problem or need help with this tool, please see the FAQ
page.

If the FAQ page does not help you, you can report a bug.

If this option doesn't work for you, try another option to convert the
PDF.



ACCESS    OVERVIEW    TOOLS    FORMS    EMAIL    PLUGIN    FAQ    FEEDBACK  



To find out more about Adobe Systems, Incorporated, please visit our
web site at http://www.adobe.com.

Send Adobe your feedback!

Copyright © 1999 Adobe Systems Incorporated.
All rights reserved.
Legal notices and trademark attributions."


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcdir
ID: 1673531
just realized the deal about the comment/answer/locked protocols etc....sorry, won't happen again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1673532
kschang (Only, the others sorry for the interruption),

Glad to see you alive and kicking.

Why ? You missed invitations posted in 3 different treads to collect your 179 answer for Zenarchy's Q.10172371 "viewing/printing postscript documents".
I put a reference in a thread you lost by 1 minute, do not ask me the number of it. Another "boarding call" I deposited in Q.10156530. As you still did not show up, I thought you were beamed up for good.
So, as it  was a close one anyway, I decided to post as answer, sacrificing myself to reduce the number of questions "awaiting answer"<g>.
Despite Zenarchy's blessing he has still not graded it. Look it up and object if you feel necessary. Do not like point mongers myself. But this is the last call.
\cri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcdir
ID: 1673533
Glad that worked for you, sysco.  Thanks for the acceptance.

Another thing:   you said you were running MS Word 97 SR-1.  You ought to upgrade to SR-2 if you haven't already.  The SR-2 upgrade is available for download at

http://premium.officeupdate.microsoft.com/officeupdate/DistribDownload/sr2off97ddl.htm

However, this isn't the best method.  It's a 23+ megabyte download.  A better way is to order the FREE Microsoft Y2k Resource CD, which contains the Office SR-2 update, and other MS Y2k updates (Windows 95, 98, Internet Explorer, Works), at

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/year2k/y2kcd.htm

(MS Office SR-1 is not Y2k compliant, whereas SR-2 is.)
0