Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Master Detail

Posted on 1999-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How to build master detail form using ASP. Let's say I have a list of resume, I would like if someone click on the resumeID, to see the detail of the resume.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:serigne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851862
can you send the database to masseym@javanet.com.  I will put together a quick example...
OR

do this:

on page1:

have a list of all the resumes...

<A HREF="detail.asp?REsumeID=1">Smith, Mike<A>
..

then in the detail.asp page, use resumeID from the querystring in your SQL statement...

SELECT * FROM REsumes WHERE REsumeID=" & request("ResumeID") & ";"


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serigne
ID: 1851863
I would like to grade this question, but their is no option offering me that choice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851864
That's because the 'answer' was submitted as a comment, not an 'official' answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1851865
Answering per comment above
0