Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performa 460 must restart twice

Posted on 1999-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Performa 460 (68030), System 7.1P3

Whenever I have to force-restart (apple-ctl-power) because of a freeze, etc., this otherwise faithful little computer shows the message (with a bomb picture):

      Sorry, a system error occurred.  
      "Performa"
      unimplemented trap...

and then more about extensions off.  If one simply clicks the "Restart" button provided, then it restarts again and successfully.  This message appears just after the usual "Next time shut down properly..." message and before one has a chance to click the okay button on that message.
0
Comment
Question by:eleanorb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vision88
ID: 1539267
Try removing any third party extensions, then force-restart. If that solves the problem, then add the extra extensions one at a time, force-restarting after each. When you find the culprit, chuck it, or, if you really like what that particular extension does, look for an update on the 'Net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eleanorb
ID: 1539268
Well, this is a brute-force, good-for-any-problem response.  I was hoping that someone had had experience with this particular situation.  
In addition, since the bomb comes after (all?) the extensions have been loaded and the "don't do this again" screen has appeared, but nothing else has been attempted, it seems on the face of it unlikely to be an extension problem, don't you think?
Eleanor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vision88
ID: 1539269
The first thing to do in this situation, I'm afraid, really is check 3rd party extensions. If that doesn't do it, then it could be a system extension that is no longer cooperating. The following is from Apple Support:

The Macintosh operating system (Mac OS) operates by using a series of interrupts to perform an operation. When an application draws a line, for example, it sends a specially encoded instruction to the microprocessor. The microprocessor decides if this is one of the 200+ fundamental instructions that are part of the microprocessor, if it is not, it calls a software routine called a "trap dispatcher". This routine then calls a software routine (usually in ROM) which draws the line.

If the instruction received by the microprocessor is improperly formatted, but appears to have the characteristics of a trap, it still sends it to the trap dispatcher. If the trap dispatcher cannot handle it, then you get an unimplemented trap message.

When you consistently get unimplemented trap errors, you should look at the software on your hard disk since it could be corrupted, or incompatible. Software issues can result from the use of incompatible or corrupt third-party drivers, control panels, or extensions. But, these errors are not limited to third-party products, they can also result from the use of corrupted system software.

To correct these problems, you should remove the third-party extensions, control panels, or applications, or reinstall your system software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eleanorb
ID: 1539270
I was dubious about this advice, since the message says "Performa", indicating that some system routine is the source of the trouble.  However, I went ahead and took out the extensions, etc.  I must have done something wrong however, because my hard disk became corrupted and I had to reformat it and reload the system from (several) backups.  After this, I got the same message, except it said "Fax Monitor," so I removed the (third-party) Fax Monitor extension.  Then I got the "Performa" message again.  I removed the Performa Control Panel and the message went away, as did the "don't shut down that way again" message.

So, I reject this answer.  

I can't seem to use the Performa Control Panel anyway, since I redid the disk (or I think so - not sure when I last tried to use it) - it says "not properly installed."  Does anyone know how to install it?  (The system was preloaded when I got the Performa, so all I have are floppy backups (and those are far away at the moment).)

Eleanor

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vision88
ID: 1539271
At least you sort of got it working. Good luck with the rest.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 300 total points
ID: 1539272
Upgrade to System 7.5.3 or 7.5.5. This is available free from Apple at:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/System/Older_System/
and
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/System/System_7.5.5_Update/

Build the System as "Custom" (for any Macintosh).

And...put as much RAM in your machine as it will accept.
Download GURU for specs on RAM at:
http://www.newertech.com/

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eleanorb
ID: 1539273
Thanks for attending to this old question.  I may do as you suggest, though I have resisted so far, since it is not such a powerful computer, with 16M RAM and 80M HD only.  Also, it is hard for me to thread through the archives and decide just which update is appropriate.  I am reluctant to spend more money on this computer (such as more RAM), since I will probably only use it for another year or two before buying a new(er) one.  

Anyhow, you can have the points, if only for persistence!  (I'll let you know how it works out)

Eleanor

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539274
http://www.datamem.com/

very good RAM prices. Buying a new machine is the best upgrade you can give that machine. For a used PowerMac get an 8600/any or a 9600/any. These machines are better than any G3 that has been made to date. The iMacs are pretty cool though.
0