Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webpage and Access data base

Posted on 1999-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can any expert give me the hints how to link and use an existing access data base to a web page. The problem though is that the ISP does not want us to us any cgi option...:-( which leaves us stuck with files which can be created and exported by access.
Please tell me too if this is a bad idea!
0
Comment
Question by:egbservices
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 1851866
Unless you can program in Java I don't think there is a way to do it without CGI access even if it is in your own dir.

Is this for a personal web page or a company webpage?


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851867
You can use ASP.  That is not CGI...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1851868
egbservices,
dump the ISP.
u might want to look into other service providers.

MasseyM,
why or what makes ASP not CGI ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1851869
MasseyM,

I guess correction on my part..
question is NOT 'what makes ASP not CGI'

but what makes using ASP different from the ISP not giving
egb the option of using CGI.
Ultimately, both of them is a path to an end.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851870
True, but they did say "CGI" :).  If your ISP is that lame, then using ASP would just be a way to get around them :)....

That, and ASP can not do as much as CGI UNLESS!! there are other components installed on the server... ie you cannot do file manipulation without the filescriptingobject installed... CGI you can...

Now, granted most NT server have the filescripting installed, but it is possible to remove...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 1851871
Thank you guys for that quick reply. Yes I would dump the ISP too but it's not where I keep my pages. I have to make a quote to finish of some pages and part of the deal is that access data base he wants to integrate... :-( To honest I expected this answer and this way to support my argument I can show the customer your comments.
I have seen ASP pages but don't really know much about it... But I really believe that he will not get around CGI.
Thanks again and which ever one of you guys wants the points has to turn the comment into an answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 300 total points
ID: 1851872
Sorry, to have thrown in the CGI word.  I assumed if he was saying he was not able to use CGI he would also not be able to use ASP or Cold Fusion for that matter which in my I believe to be much better then ASP.  If you want your client to move to a new server I can be of assitance,  $200.00 for10 megs of webspace, Unlimited Bandwidth, Unlimited POP Email, ASP, Cold Fusion, FrontPage, Real Audio, Real Video,  Free Java Chat Server, Free Shopping Cart, Website Stats, and more.

I even offer for some companies Design/Programming/Development.  No set maintenance FEE.   Only when I work do you pay me!

nathan@cyberservices.com

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 1851873
Nathans, thanks for your time and suggestion. I will pass on your info but also keep in mind. Edi
0