Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgradeable motherboard

Posted on 1999-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to bury a Pll motherboard and use a P350 processor.  I would like this motherboard to have the capacity to upgrade to a Plll 500 by replacing the processor.  What motherboard would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:4860049
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1159124
I recommend you an AOpen AX6BC or an Abit BX6-R2. Both can handle your PII 350 and give you the possibility of upgrading to a PIII 500. What's more, both companies have good web sites which you can consult for drivers, BIOS-updates, ... I have both brands of boards at home and am very happy with these !
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 1159125
Almost any motherboard running the Intel BX chipset will work for you. Some will be more expensive than others.

http://www.tomshardware.com/

I recommend going to the above site and you will find all the information that you will need to make your decision.

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1159126
Agreed with the recommendations. I use a Abit BX6-Rev 2.0 now for my Celeron 400A. I can switch to a P3 any time I feel like it (already have PC100 SDRAM in place). Though for BX board reviews, don't forget BXBOARDS.COM...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1159127
by the way, the Abit board I suggested makes an excellent starting point in case you want to try overclocking your CPU ... I got great results with my C433!

0