Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialog (like explorer) to select a drive/directory

Posted on 1999-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like a dialog component that would pop up a small box enabling a user to select a drive and directory (just like windows explorer does) and returns the selected path to the program like open.

Currently I am using the Win31 components "drivecombobox" and "directorylistbox" but I want the new look/feel of explorer in an simple to use component form.  Perhaps there is an API to explorer's functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:zxytek
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1388034
i suppose you could use some of the components off the win31 tab to achieve that.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 1388035
hi zxytek,

check out this pack

http://www.delphifreestuff.com/mine/files/systree.zip

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxytek
ID: 1388036
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1388037
As Barry says there are plenty of components that would suit you on the Win3.1 tab or dialogs tab but you could also check out the delphi super page as well...just go to the search and type in dialog

http://mirror.aarnet.edu.au/delphi/

Gabe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1388038
Ok I'm getting pissed at my slow refresh rate here <kicks his puter> if only we could get these things to really work as fast as our minds do....

sorry just ignore my comment...lol

Gabe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxytek
ID: 1388039
Thank you, "TBrowseDirectory" which is located on the authors site "http://www.pobox.com/~bstowers/delphi/" is exactly what I was looking for.  You were really close plus I got another excellent site for inovative solutions.  I looked all over the web for an hour searching for "path" or "explorer" or "dialog", etc. and came up dry (I usually find my quest).  You got the solution to me within a few minutes of my posting!
My Best Regards,
Robert Baker
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxytek
ID: 1388040
Thank you, "TBrowseDirectory" which is located on the authors site "http://www.pobox.com/~bstowers/delphi/" is exactly what I was looking for.  You were really close plus I got another excellent site for inovative solutions.  I looked all over the web for an hour searching for "path" or "explorer" or "dialog", etc. and came up dry (I usually find my quest).  You got the solution to me within a few minutes of my posting!
My Best Regards,
Robert Baker
0