Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to define Tab order for CEdit controls in client area

Posted on 1999-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've a bundle of CEdit controls in my client (CView) area, how would I define tab order for these CEdit controls like they do in the dialog box.
0
Comment
Question by:eugeneng
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1309758
CView does not support tabbing between controls as in a dialog. You could use CFormView instead. If you create the controls on the fly however the tabbing order is the same as the order in which the controls are created. Otherwise you will have to do all of the tab sequencing youself by handling TAB, SHIFT-TAB, etc in you CView class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugeneng
ID: 1309759
so, how should the CEdit do when it get the tab key-down message ? Call KillFocus() ? (I probably will use PretranslateMessage() to trap the WM_KEYDOWN message).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1309760
Use the PreTranslateMessage handler in the CView class. You will need to maintain a list of windows ( CList<CWnd*,CWnd*>, whatever ) that are in the correct tab sequence. Whenever you want to change position ( TAB, SHIFT TAB, etc ) get the required CWnd* and SetFocus to it.
If you can use CFormView in anyway it is definatly advisable. You could leave the dialog blank and generate the edit controls in the same way as you do at the moment.
Remember all the ways of tabbing arround controls. ( ie: the cursor keys will navigate arround buttons, etc ).

Really, use CFormView instead of CView. Your just asking for grief otherwise. But remember, any controls you create must be created in their correct tabing order.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VCGuru earned 40 total points
ID: 1309761
Actually what you can do is in the PreTranslateMessage of the view you can have a code as below
CMyView::PreTranslateMessage(...)
{
if(pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN && pMsg->wParam == 9)
{
static UINT x = IDC_EDIT1;
CEdit *pEdit = (CEdit*)GetDlgItem(X);
            pEdit->SetFocus();
                X++;
                if(X == IDC_LAST)//Last control
                { X = IDC_EDIT1;}
            return 1;
}
return ...//the default

This is assuming that all your controls have increasing ID's ie difference of 1. this is easy to do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1309762
VCGuru,
Why is it always the case your answers are nothing but variation of somebody else's comment for that question? And your answer alwas comes after somebody has posted a valid comment..... Like inthis question.. ur answer is nothing but implementation of Bridge's comment.

No offense :....
Just curious cause i have noticed at lot many places where u have posted answers?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VCGuru
ID: 1309763
well Naveenkohli,
I know where you get your answers too!! I've seen a lot of your answers. Nothing's original.
No offence intended
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1309764
Ofcourse VCGuru, these answers come from the books, knowledgebase articles, and MFC source code ...... i don't like spending time on issues which already been discussed or published....
The original ideas i post on codeguru ... not here :))

I am glad that you have time to search where i get answers from :))) Happy searching...
0