Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Drivers

Posted on 1999-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I get a driver for a Texas Instruments  56K PnP modem NVR...

I've tried the TI Site, like the needle in a haystack.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jfairley
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1150193
the TI site is rather blahhhhhhhhh

Is this a TI modem, or is it a modem with TI chips onboard.

bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1150194
TI does not make modems... They make CHIPSETS for the modems. You'll need to find the model number, or FCC number, to identify the actual manufacturer. On the other hand, I seem to recall that these are usually USR compatible, and Windows should detect them as standard modems. If not, use the USR 56K and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1150195
What is the 'FCC ID' (printed onto a gummy-label,
which is attached to the back of the modem) ??

This will identify your modem,
and lead us to a specific web-site.

If the "generic" drivers do work,
start HyperTerminal, and send 'ATH3' and 'ATI0' and 'ATI3'
to the modem,
and tell us the responses you get.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
swcole earned 200 total points
ID: 1150196
Simplicity in the finest form. Go the www.56K.com and click on "Who made my modem?" Follow the instructions and it will lead you to the drivers. Been there, done that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfairley
ID: 1150197
Thanks for the info, it still took me a bit of finding out thought.

Thanks again..
John
0