Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

StandBy mode

Posted on 1999-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i installed windows98 i used to have four options when shuttind down: StandBy, Shutdown, Restart, Restart in msdos mode.

After a few days, while i installed some other programs the Stand By option disappeared from the menu, and also from the control panel - Power configuration.
I tryed to reinstall everything and the problem happened again: right after installing win98 i had the StandBy mode, and after installing some other things it disappeared.

when i had this option i used it and it worked, how can i restore it, without need to reinstall win98.

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:LostMyBrain
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Boondocker
ID: 1673564
Brain,

Try this, click Start/settings/control panel/system/device manager.  Click on the plus sign to the left of system devices.  The first thing on the drop down menu should be "advanced power management".  If it is missing close system properties and double click on add new hardware.  Let windows search.  If it finds something click detail to be sure it's the APM.  Then finish installing it.

I am of course assuming that power management is enabled in the Bios since this feature used to work.

I hope this helps,

Brad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostMyBrain
ID: 1673565
Hi
 Brad,

I checked your comment, but i see that i have an apv driver already installed, and the bios setting is enabled.

what's wrong here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1673566
Do you have a POWER applet in the control panel? If so, is that enabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostMyBrain
ID: 1673567
I have the power icon in control panel, It looks like that:
it has two tabs:
1. Power Schemes, where i have 3 power schemes:
    - Home/Office desk
    - Portable/Laptop.
    - Always on.

 and then I have the place where i used to have the setting of the time before standby mode, but now there is nothing there.
and there is the Turn off monitor/harddisk lines.

2. Advanced: only a check box to show the power meter.

Where the standby settings disappeared?

----------------

Another thing: in the APM support properties, i have 3 tabs:
1. General, saying the device is working properly.
2. Settings, saying APM version is 1.2, and i have checkboxes to force 1.0 mode/disable power status polling.
3. Driver: 2 drivers under windows/system: vpowerd.vxd and power.drv.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pasci
ID: 1673568
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostMyBrain
ID: 1673569
Hi,
Pasci.

Yes, it worked out. now i have again the StandBy mode.
One more question: when my computer goes to that state i see a blank screen and no HD work. but when I try to press something on keyboard nothing happens.
How do i get out of standby mode? Is the only way is to use reset button?

thanks.

P.S. porpose your answer to get the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasci earned 200 total points
ID: 1673570
To exit Standby Mode try pressing Alt+Tab. If that doesn't work check out the info at this Msft help site, third item down, it might depend on the type of pc you have: http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/apm98/?SS=sam
I hope this helps.
0