Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datagrid And checkBox

Posted on 1999-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I'm trying to use datagrid and I need to set up a colum as checkbox. I've try with the properties windows, with the dataformat and numberformat instruction but the column stay in a simple numeric format (o or 1).
Any Idea
0
Comment
Question by:gco
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adityau
ID: 1506516
Use True DB Grid or Farpoint Spreadsheet
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alokanant
ID: 1506517
This cannot be done using a DB Grid. You can use third party control Data Widgets from Sheridan, to get the thing as easy as you want it (just by clicking certain property of the column you can make it a check box). But this shall require that you procure these controls, if you already don't have one!.

The other way out is to desing a check box control on the form and move it along with the grid cell. This is cumbersome and requires a lot of coding, and it is like re-inventing the wheel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gco
ID: 1506518
I'm not using DBgrid but datagrid, and in the datagrid properties there's an option to set up the field as Checkbox,but it doesn't work. What I want to know is how to use this properties...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1506519
Is it possible that you are using the MSFlexGrid?  If so you are correct, there is a property called CellCheck.  If this is the case, let me know and I can post some code and suggestions for you.  I have taken a quick glance at the MS DataGrid Control and do not see that the functionality is supported directly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gco
ID: 1506520
Taygreen,

I use Datagrid (SP3) and in the format list propsed there's checkbox.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1506521
OK, let me doble check it when I get into the office
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1506522
Sorry did not mean to post that as an answer....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gco
ID: 1506523
No problem's...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vettranger earned 400 total points
ID: 1506524
The datagrid control probably has the longest list of known bugs of any of the 'newbies' included in VB6.

In this case the function that seems to be promised by the inclusion of the item in the Format listbox simply looks not to exist.

If you need a lot of advanced grid functionality, its best to bite the bullet and get an advanced grid control. Apex Software's True DBGrid 6, and Videosoft's grid controls seem to be the two most favored.

You can download demos of both of them at www.vbxtras.com.

Visual Basic grid controls are actually pared down versions of these two companies grids anyway, and they'll never 'give away' all their best features inside VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6822870
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0