Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing a visual basic application an a server

Posted on 1999-07-13
16
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want to install a visual basic application on an server that has Windows NT installed on it. Is this possible?
When i try it the setup program crashes out before it starts
0
Comment
Question by:visual_b
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1524193
With what error?  Are you getting ActiveX component can't create object (Error 429) by any chance?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 1524194
Provide some information on the type of dlls or ocx being used. Also as said by thew00d, error messages if any.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:visual_b
ID: 1524195
ok.
When the setup wizzard starts to run the initial dialog box with the title "Install" displays and copies 9 files.
Then as when it should go to the screen asking you where to install it it displays the folowing
Cannot start main setup program createprocess() returned error code 0X0000002H

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1524196
Recreate the setup kit, or try running it locally if its off the network.  What setup kit are you using?  If you're using InstallShield what version?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phiro
ID: 1524197
Do you have rights on the WinNT server to install files and execute applications?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 1524198
The error message you have written looks like a memory violation error. Are you using any active X controls or custom made ocx's or dll's.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1524199
It looks like a problem with the setup kit rather than the software its trying to install
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:visual_b
ID: 1524200
im using the Vb package and deployment wizzard. Its works fine when instailling it on a local machine. There are no custom made activex /dlls. It a simple application using ADO to access a Foxpro database.
Im logged onto the server as Administraor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thew00d
ID: 1524201
Its sounds like a problem running the set-up kit on the NT machine.  Apparently Studio Service Pack 3 solves some of these VB/NT but will give you problems with your FoxPro databases if you are not connecting to them with DSNs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:visual_b
ID: 1524202
i created a very simple setup package, nothing but form1 in the application
same results ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1524203
Do you have the rights under NT to run this, or install to the target directory?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:visual_b
ID: 1524204
yes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1524205
I have come across this before.  My solution was to create the setup disks actually on an NT machine and have separate Win95/98 and WinNT installations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:visual_b
ID: 1524206
tried that didnt work

0
 

Expert Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1524207
As a last ditch attempt, try changing the format of ALL dates in SETUP.LST from US to UK format (or vice-versa if they're already in UK format).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JaganMohan earned 60 total points
ID: 1524208
It is 100% possible, becuase from long time back I am working only on Windows NT server and doing setups. May be problem with Visual Basic, you try to install latest service pack 3 of Visual Studio on your NT Server,  it will solve lot of problems.
0