Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Status messages to user in a dialog-based application?

Posted on 1999-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to add something to a dialog based application that will display read-only status messages to the user.  I am somewhat new to MFC and I am wondering if CRichEditCtrl is the way to do this??   Would there be an easier way?

0
Comment
Question by:klingej
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1309779
Simple use CStatic control or CEdit (in read only mode)control. And when ver you have to display some message, call

SetWindowText (your text).... function for that control window.

---------------------
CStatic msgCtrl;
msgCtrl.SetWindowText (text);
0
 

Author Comment

by:klingej
ID: 1309780
Would CEdit work if I want to add on new user messages one line at a time and leave the old messages there..  if the number of lines exceed the size of the control, can I get a vertical scroll bar to show up??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1309781
Use a CEdit resource with flag "Read-only".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1309782
just curious klingej.. why did ya reject my answer? you could always ask me more information by leaving a comment..

CEdit/CStatic control willdo the job u r trying to do.

In resource editior, change the CEdit style to multiline with VScrollbar option checked. But there will slight gotcha when u try to keep adding strings to control.

You will have to concatnate the new message with new one so that u have old and new ones..

CString oldMsg;
editCtrl.GetWindowMessaage (&oldText);

CString newMessage (_T ("New Message"));

newMessage = oldText + _T ("\r\n") + newMessage;

editCtrl.SetWindowText (newMessage);
0
 

Author Comment

by:klingej
ID: 1309783
sorry naveenkohli..  didn't try leaving a comment without rejecting the answer..  you can propose a new answer while I try this..



0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 1309784
If it works for you.... then u can accept :))
or you can ask for more info :))

nil_db...
I love chess too :)) (just saw it in ur profile)...
lets have a game some time ...i am not that good a player
0
 

Author Comment

by:klingej
ID: 1309785
sorry naveenkohli..  didn't try leaving a comment without rejecting the answer..  you can propose a new answer while I try this..



0