Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Databases

Posted on 1999-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm new to database programming, could anyone make an example program for me? I would like a form with some fields to fill in and when done you press an OK button and it stores the data in the database.

Then i want to list one kind of entries in a TListBox or TDBListBox or something, and when you select one of them, I want the rest of the infromation to come up in several TLabels beside it.


regards,

Johan
0
Comment
Question by:sageryd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
logosapience earned 200 total points
ID: 1388188
Just look in the \demo\db folder in delphi 3 or 4 directory. You will find all examples you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kotik
ID: 1388189
Hi, Johan
It's very easy to do what you want.
You can find a good sample in:
<DelphiDir>\Demos\DB\MastApp

You can use OnClick event of the TListBox to make changes to Labels.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1388190
OK thanx, I'll check those out! I'll accept/reject your answer tomorrow when I have got it to work.

Thanx again,

Johan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1388191
Well I haven't had time to check that demo out but I guess I't will be quite easy to understand when I do, so therefore I'll accept the answer anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1388192
Thank you all for the help!
0