Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 SE for '98 OEM users

Posted on 1999-07-13
30
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK  Here's a Challenge:

History:  Have 2 computers - one which I had Win95, then upgraded to Win98 then upgraded to Win98 SE - the other computer has win98 OEM version

Called microsoft to get SE version for both - they said for those having upgrade version of win98 they will send copy of SE of $20 - those who have OEM version must get $20 upgrade from hardware vendor

PROBLEM - my hardware vendor says there is no OEM upgrade available and we must purchase the full OEM SE for $129 and we will have to format the harddrive before loading

QUESTION - is my hardware vendor correct or microsoft - if microsoft is correct WHERE do I get my $20 copy and from whom - Microsoft will not release OEM upgrades to other than hardware vendors

HELP greatly appreciated...........
0
Comment
Question by:cimosz
  • 12
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
30 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:russsnow
ID: 1673577
Do yourself a favor, all the upgrades and patches are available from the Microsoft site for free! It will just take some time to download them. Save them to zip or cd, voila!
I would be willing to bet you could just install it over the oem with the upgrade version! Worth a try!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shift1
ID: 1673578
russsnow-WRONG!
Internet Connection Sharing is available ONLY on upgrade disc.
Will not install over OEM (tried on my 2 OEM's at home).
Other items available ONLY on $20 disc:
Wake-on-LAN
Multi-link(2 modems for faster speed)
other networking gems/upgrades
plus countless hours saved downloading(like when you have to re-format your H/D)-download again!
I think it's a wise investment for $20..tho' I don't think we should have to pay(maybeS&H)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shift1
ID: 1673579
Don't think you can copy updates to disk anymore from MS..all are installed from site...correct if wrong,please.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1673580
Here you can order the OEM Upgrade:
https://order4.microsoft.upgrade.com/scripts/startwin98se1.asp?
-----------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft says:
Note: You must have Microsoft® Windows 98 installed on your machine in order to install the Microsoft® Windows 98 Second Edition Updates or the Microsoft® Windows 98 Service Pack 1  
-----------------------------------------------------------

Rgds JorgenC
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673581
Thanks JorgenC will try that and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673582
to JorgenC - looked at the site and unfortunately it is just the service pack - need SE for various reasons mentioned in Shift1 comment

0
 

Expert Comment

by:russsnow
ID: 1673583
Sorry Shift1, sheesh, well wipe my ass!!
jorgenc had the right address for the SE update though!

"QUOTE"
Microsoft® Windows 98 Service Pack 1

The Service Pack includes bug fixes for Windows 98 and Internet Explorer 4.0 as well as Year 2000 updates, but does not include any new features.

Free plus $5.00 S&H per unit US($7.50 CDN)  
 

  Microsoft® Windows 98 Second Edition Updates

This update includes the Windows 98 Service Pack and Windows Technologies includes Internet Explorer 5, NetMeeting 3, and Media Player 6.1

$19.95 plus $5.00 S&H per unit US($34.95 plus $7.50 CDN)  
 

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673584
Shift, the upgrade will load over the OEM version, but you might want to read all of the docs first. The changes to the inf file are noted in the docs.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673585
dew_associates, unfortunately it only partially loaded on the OEM computer - features needed did not

stopped at 71% and locked up - have tried to install onto 2 separate oems and neither worked


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673586
At what point did it lock?

Did you disable all running programs before starting the upgrade?

Did you make sure to disable any running antivirus?


0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673587
71% it stopped and locked up computer

all programs and virus programs were disabled or closed


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1673588
well.. its time to ask another question for you then, you should give me the points, i answered your question correct!

Rgds JorgenC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1673589
well.. its time to ask another question for you then, you should give me the points, i answered your question correct!

Rgds JorgenC
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673590
Here's some URL's for things you may want to check. We've experienced no difficulty in doing these upgrades when proper procedures are followed.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q234/7/82.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q234/8/56.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q232/0/18.asp

Saying you can't do something is always an easy answer, but not always the correct one!


0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673591
jorgenc - would love to give points and am willing to up them to 50 if someone can answer my question

WHERE DO I PURCHASE THE OEM SE UPGRADE for $20 that does not require me to format harddrive -

I have my reasons for being so persistant on getting the disc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673592
dew_associates, will try your urls and let you know

unfortunately - this will still not get me the disk i would like but maybe my only choice

Boy is mircosoft making a simple project difficult
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673593
Cimosz, our company is both an OEM as well as a MSDN developer. There is NO separate OEM update or upgrade CD-ROM, that's the point here. Here's microsoft's take on this. If you purchased EITHER the Win98 full version or the Win98 upgrade, they will sell you the Win98 SE Upgrade for $20US, or an update for $6.95. If you are using an OEM version, the OEM should be selling you the Upgrade for $20. It's not an issue of differences in CD's, but rather a contractual issue of purchases made retail as opposed to something that should come via OEM product support. Microsoft prices products to OEM's in such a manner so that the OEM is obligated to provide support.

This is why I said there is something going wrong during your upgrade attempts.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673594
I think what also may be confusing to you are the terms "update", "upgrade" and service pack or "SP 1".

There is a difference. You want the upgrade, and that can be purchased via the web right from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673595
dew_associates, I am referring to upgrade to Second Edition of OEM version of win98

my confusion is microsoft said that it wont work on OEM version and because i had problems i was assuming they were correct

they also said they are only releasing the OEM Second Edition Upgrade to oem's and that is where it must be purchased

I will go back and try your suggestions on re-installation and get back with you - thank you for your patience with my persistence...........

hopefully close to closing this one  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1673596
Essentially, it boils down to the following facts...

1) There's a Service Pack to WIN98 (you can find it at WindowsUpdate)

2) Microsoft will SHIP you that service pack on a CD if you don't want to download it, for a nominal fee (less than $10)

3) Microsoft will SHIP you that SAME CD, plus IE5, Media Player 6.2 beta, and Netmeeting Beta, and all the patches on Windowsupdate as the "Win98 SE upgrade" for a HIGHER nominal fee (please note that ALL of the stuff is available for FREE download at Windowsupdate!) if you have "retail" version of WIN98 (about $20)

4) If you have OEM version of WIN98, you're supposed to be able to order the SAME CD through your vendor.

5) You can purchase the whole thing (Win98, with all the patches and service pack) as "Windows 98 Second Edition" in stores in the "full" and "upgrade" flavors.

Did I get that right, dew_associates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673597
kschang, thank you for comment #4 that is what I have been referring to - my vendor says he will not be getting any and I must buy FROM HIM a full SE win 98 - not an upgrade

why are other oem vendors making this available - like dew_associates, but I am unable to get from my vendor [who is a small mom and pop shop]


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1673598
Probably because that small mom and pop shop is not vendor that deals with Microsoft, but rather he got it from some mid-level vendor, who he no longer deals with...

Talk to OTHER computer shops in your area if you really need it, maybe they can find you an OEM version of the "Upgrade CD", but I'd still say you're wasting your money on something that can be downloaded for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673599
thank you both kschang and dew_associates for your help in this problem

You have both been instrumental in your ideas and comments - and I will consider this closed and will search for another vendor

I feel you both deserve these points and would like to split them between you both..........
Now I just need to figure how to do that

Please answer this question - I will try to apply the points .............
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673600
Decreasing points to split them
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jorgenc
ID: 1673601
Maybe i should get some points?

Rgds JorgenC
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673602
Jorgen, get some points for what, what did you do for them?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673603
Just what I thought, a newbie!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673604
i'm sorry jorgenc - the only thing you did was give me a link to something i wasnt asking for

dew_asociates and kschang combined gave me answers i asked for

please answer for the points
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1673605
Thanks Cimosz <BTW: send me an email through Linda@experts-exchange.com and I'll try and get a copy of the upgrade for you.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimosz
ID: 1673606
thanks again
0