Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving C++ app from Winnt to Windows 95

Posted on 1999-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a problem with an application that I developed when I move it from a Winnt computer to a Windows 95 computer.  The application creates a database and saves a variety of data.  On the Windows 95 computer, the database creation fails.  When I install the VC60 dev studio on the Win95 computer, the problem goes away.  I need to know what files to distrubute with the application for a Win95 OS.  Maybe there is some build setting to allow the app to work on a Win95 computer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SweetLeaf
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1199968
You need the ADO 2.1 install I think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetLeaf
ID: 1199969
Where can I find ADO 2.1?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 400 total points
ID: 1199970
More than likely, you are using a library that is not part of the regular Windows 95 install. You will need to determine what that library is and provide it as part of your install. To determine what that library is, go to http://win32dev.webjump.com and go to the shareware section. I wrote a program called DLLLook that shows what DLLs your program is using. Once you have the list, make sure those are available on Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1199971
As you're using VC++, the easiest way to find out what DLL is missing would be using 'dumpbin /imports <your app>' at the command line or the Dependancy walker shipped with VC++..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetLeaf
ID: 1199972
I used the dlllook.exe to determine which dlls were not loading properly.  As I suspected several of the jet database dlls were not loading.  I ran mdac_typ.exe to load the ado 2.1.  I also had to upgrade the system with crystal reports 6.0 dlls.

Thanks for your help
0