Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding a machine

Posted on 1999-07-13
29
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can one find a computer when given the computer hardware address? I happen to be having this IP address conflict with a certain machine in a network of 40 computers.
0
Comment
Question by:makgaban
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +6
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1159147
Do a Ping -A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (fill in the IP address).  That will say something like "Pinging THoffman [XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX]" at the top of the Ping output.  That will give you the machine name of one of the machines.  Go to that machine, turn it off, and repeat to get the second machine.

This will also work for servers on the Internet as a quick reverse-DNS lookup.  Try ping -a 209.162.55.34 to see what I mean.

Let me know if this works before I post this as an answer.

--
Troy

Let me know if this works before I post this as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makgaban
ID: 1159148
Troy
It doesn't do a good job. all it says is; pinging xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx without giving the name of the machine, but I guess what you meant from your examples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makgaban
ID: 1159149
Troy
It doesn't do a good job. all it says is; pinging xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx without giving the name of the machine, but I guess what you meant from your examples.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1159150
Actually, it's supposed to be a lowercase -a, not uppercase like I typed.  Try that.

What operating system are the machines running, and are all the machines connected through an ethernet network?

If you're running NT, try NET SEND XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX Message.  That will cause the message to pop-up on the client with that IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1159151
Depending on the hardware and OS (assuming that its not a printer, router or something using your IP address), you might try this:

nbtstat -a xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

In a Windows environment, this will get you will be able to determine the workstation name, the resource domain that the machine is on, and the user currently logged into the PC.

Good luck,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:makgaban
ID: 1159152
i used both cases and nope!
win 95 and ethernet alright;
jason, it doesn't find the work station. do i have to have 'all' the achines on?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1159153
Well yeah - if the "other" machine isn't on, you're not going to find it using ping or nbtstat.

You might want to wait until the conflict happens again, and then immediately start trying to track down the conflicting machine.  If it's not always on, I suspect it's a workstation... and therefore not *that* difficult to locate with nbtstat - assuming you can locate the person once you have a machine name and login ID.

Good luck,

Jason

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1159154
One more solution would be to setup a DHCP server, then switch all the workstations to use DHCP.  That will solve the problem, since everybody will get an IP address assigned to them every time they turn their PC on.

If you don't want to go with DHCP, is there any way you can just give the machine that is having a problem a different IP address?  The machine it is conflicting with will still have the same IP address, but by changing it on the machine that is giving the error, it will resolve the conflict.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1159155
If your running DHCP/WINS server check the databases for the conflicting IP. It will shoe the computer name in DHCP and the user logged into the Network on DHCP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1159156
You can also try with tracert. From a DOS box, type:

tracert xx.yy.zz.ww

The output will be something like:

Tracing route to EINSTEIN [xx.yy.zz.ww]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1    <10 ms    <10 ms    <10 ms   EINSTEIN   [xx.yy.zz.ww]

If more than one computer is listed, then the machine you're looking for will be the last one.

yours,

Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:makgaban
ID: 1159157
the suprising thing is that the machines have been made such that they have IP address AUTOMATICALLY assigned to them when that are switched on, but this achine always tells me that there is a conflict even when aparently all the machines are off! so i just wanted to locate the machine causing the conflict and have a look at it's Net Neighbor properties
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 1159158
Puzzled at what is going on here.  

Assume that you have one machine that is always showing a conflict regardless of what else is running on the network.  From your last note the IP addresses are being set automatically and this machine is showing conflict even if <BOLD> nothing <BOLD> else is running.

If nothing else is running then the problem must be the machine itself.  Replace netcard and reconfigure the machine.

Assume that other machines are running.  Down all machines.  Start up this one machine.  Restart all others and find out which one moans about the conflict.

Question.  Where are these machines getting their IP addresses from?  I'm guessing that this must be a server somewhere supplying these I presume.  This sounds like an NT system.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1159159
If you are having an IP address conflict then TCP/IP on the offending machine becomes disabled. You will not be able to ping it and will not get a response. When you have an IP address conflict a message appears on each screen letting you know such is happening. Why don't you just email everyone or send them a message that if they have this error to call you and you will know right away who is causing this?

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1159160
I had a similar problem here on our network of 350 clients ... The only way to solve it was to use the MAC address to find out what brand/type of NIC it was so we could isolate the problem PC ... There were about 40 possible culprits left over and we found it after 1 hour! It's not a beautiful solution, but it worked ;-)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vispaul earned 300 total points
ID: 1159161
Shut down the computer causing this problem.Goto some other system Ping the ip address that is conflicting.if you get a reply then use the following.

NBTSTAT -A (ip address)

it will give you the name of the system which is causing the conflict.

goto that system & either change the ip address or change the ip address of the system showing the error message

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1159162
I have one small problem with the answer. If you have an IP address that is conflicting on two computers, TCP/IP becomes disabled on one of them. How do you ping the computer if the TCP/IP is disabled?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1159163
If these machines are using DHCP, why don't you use the DHCP Admin program to see who is using the IP address in question.  If one user complains that he's getting a conflict message, track down the offender this way.

Using nbtstat to track this down may also be helpful, as I recommended earlier.

Let us know how this is going.  Have you continued to get conflicts, or is it just a spuratic problem?

- Jason
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vispaul
ID: 1159164

yes mike it might get disabled.so what you need to do is ask everyone in the office to shut down the system when they leave in the evening.& before turning on the system which is giving the error tomorrow try the soln given once all the other systems are up.or when you come in in the morning.

regards
PAUL

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vispaul
ID: 1159165

yes mike it might get disabled.so what you need to do is ask everyone in the office to shut down the system when they leave in the evening.& before turning on the system which is giving the error tomorrow try the soln given once all the other systems are up.or when you come in in the morning.

regards
PAUL

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1159166
I have another small problem with the answer; jreiser already suggested it 3 days before vispaul.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1159167
That's true. vispaul's answer should be rejected.

What's going on here? Where's the respect for the given answers?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vispaul
ID: 1159168
hey simonet,

the answer given by either you or jreiser is not to the point.They are just options.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vispaul
ID: 1159169
hey simonet,

the answer given by either you or jreiser is not to the point.They are just options.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1159170
jreiser should have gotten the points ... His answer WAS to the point!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1159171
I gave it as a comment because, at the time, it was not clearly the correct answer.  The original question didn't even say if we were working in a Microsoft environment.  Plus, if the conflicting machine is not a workstation (printer, router, etc) then nbtstat would be useless.  I recommended it mearly as something to consider as a possible solution... and I assume this is what worked since points were rewarded to an answer with exactly my suggestion.

I'm not about to quibble over a few points.

- Jason
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1159172
I don't blame you Jason. If your were to win a Maserati then??????????????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1159173
If makgaban had offered a car that does 185, I might have hit the "answer" button instead of "comment."

- Jason

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vispaul
ID: 1159174
Jason,
First thing is your answer is wrong.You have put a small 'a' instead of a big 'A'.A small 'a' is put when you know the computer name whose details you want to know not the ip address.So I dont think you could have won the car either way.

PAUL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreiser
ID: 1159175
Paul,

Thanks for playing.  If you read the syntax offered by nbtstat /? you'll find that -a is used when you're searching by machine name, while -A is used when searching by IP address.  

In actual use, you'll find that -A works *only* for searches by IP address, while -a works for *either* name or IP address.  I see no reason to ever use the -A option since the lower case works all the time.

Be happy we're not playing for pinkslips.  ;)

- Jason
0