Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net Use on a Printer that keeps disconnecting...

Posted on 1999-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello all,

I have setup a printer with LPR on a Windows NT 4.0 server and it works just fine. That server is not a PDC or a BDC. If I do a Net Use command on the windows NT server, I see all the drives that are mapped and the printers that are connected. In order for my Cobol shell application to work properly, I must do the command    net use \\ turbo\okidata, then the printer becomes Connected when doing a simple Net Use.

The problem I have is that this printer becomes disconnected, without having done anything. I tried to map a LPT3 with the same path just to get a persistent connection, but still.   net use LPT3 \\ Turbo\Okidata /persistent:yes        Even with this command, it keeps disconnecting.

Any ideas ?

Denis Turcotte
0
Comment
Question by:denisnt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 1579346
Just a comment:

/persistent does not have anything to do with a printer getting disconnected, it controls wether you do or do not want the port be reconnected next time you log in.

Probably the problem is caused by NT automatically disconnecting idle sessions after a specific timeout (I remember it was something between 10 and 15 minutes). This is a normal optimization that reduces memory consumption on the servers, and normally sessions reconnect automatically when they are used again.

I have, however, seen clients, like Microsofts LAN Manager client, that were not able to cope with disconnected sessions and the connection failed to reconnect if the idle timer on the server expired.

the way to verify this would be to print something every now and then, and then to do nothing for 15 minutes. If the printer fails now, the session optimization is the culprit.

Session disconnects can be turned off via registry parameter, let me know if you cannot find the setting.

Better tactics, however, would be to find out why the normal sessionr econnect fails (if this is the reason ...)

...Armin
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 1640 total points
ID: 1579347
There is a free tool provided by microsoft called con2prt.exe. It's part of the NT-ZAK, which can be downloaded for free on
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/zak/getzak.htm
Here you can find the documentation to ZAK too.

When executing
con2prt /cd \\turbo\okidata
your computer is connected to the networkprinter without the timout problem. This command can be added to a login script too. You can find further information about using con2prt in the documentation to ZAK.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Curtiss
ID: 8313700
i have this same problem, but with only a small lan of NT 4 workstations; no server. so ZAK doesn't help me. what is the registry setting that needs to be changed?
0