Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Size

Posted on 1999-07-13
12
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have been told my web site looks messy on 17" monitor.  I created it on my 15". Is there anything I can do to make sure it looks good on all monitor sizes?  I use Frontpage 98.
0
Comment
Question by:gjpcoach
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:arunarun
ID: 1868087
Might depend on what text size the viewers r using when they view your site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbodamer
ID: 1868088
usually it is the other way around.  if you make a page on a 17 inch monitor then look at it with a 15 inch then you have to scroll and stuff.  They should simply see white space to the sides and the page may just look empty but not messed up.  what exactly do you mean by messed up?  send me an example url if you dont mind.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1868089
maybe you should post your website, and we can go look at the script.  That could tell us everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjpcoach
ID: 1868090
Thanks for all your comments so far.  The site is www.lifemoves.co.uk.  (I know I have some hover buttons that don't go anywhere so don't worry about it.  I'll betaking them off soon).  This is what the person who told me about the problem said:

I get the impression that the website was designed with only one screen size in mind. My PC has a large-ish screen, and as a result some of your titles don't come up underneath each other, but next to each other. Also, some of
the rest of the layout looks very messy when shown on a large screen.

This is his suggestion but he's not a Frontpage user and I don't undrstand what he means:

The problem with your titles showing up next to each other can probably be solved by having a line break after some of your titles. I assume that FrontPage has generated some large pictures, which are about the right width for the screen you are using. Then it has put two of them 'next to' each other. However, on your PC it will wrap to the next line, since you can only fit one picture. On mine it shows them next to each other

Thanks guys!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1868091
Looks good to me. I'm using a 17" monitor at 1024*768 32bit with medium fonts in IE4.02

Well done

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjpcoach
ID: 1868092
So you're saying it's not my fault?!!! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1868093
No Problem, and carry on the good work.

Nick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbodamer
ID: 1868094
i agree, there is nothing wrong with the page in either resolution.  it may be just how the page is designed, the surfer might havce thought the stuff should have been lined up a certain way but after looking at the page a moment I noticed the reasoning behind the placement of thigns.  nicely done.  don't need to change a thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderlegs earned 100 total points
ID: 1868095
While building your pages and previewing them in a browser, change your monitors resolution properties to:

1024x768    (mostly used by 17-19 monitors)
800-600     (mostly used by 15-17 monitors)
640-480     (mostly used by 14-15 monitors)

:I use Microsoft QuickRes -It's free and quick!  Hope that helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:gjpcoach
ID: 1868096
Where can I get Microsoft Quickres?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjpcoach
ID: 1868097
I've just had another comment from someone else saying "you obviously have a very large monitor".  Seeing as there are such conflicting views I'm thinking this must be something to do with the way individuals have their monitors set up.  I've noticed at some sites that it says "This site is best viewed with ...".  Would that be an acceptable solution.  Why doesn't everyone suffer with this problem?  What makes my web site different?  Or is it because I asked a specific list of people for feedback?  Perhaps the public just surf away ...  Sorry, am I overtepping the mark here with my questions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spiderlegs
ID: 1868098

you can get Microsoft Quickres at Microsoft

site "PowerToys" -includes some other useful tools also!

I think it came with PowerToys
0