Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report

Posted on 1999-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have done a small database application .In one of my Report I have 45 field for pay roll system.The problem is that Every Employee need different field of that table .I want to display those record if any of its field has a zero value then it should not be printed Please Help me
0
Comment
Question by:greatleo
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1524430
use a Crystal report function ..
If field <> 0 then
    field
else
    " "

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BeedleGuis earned 200 total points
ID: 1524431
if this does'nt solve your problem, you can also use a stored procedure, or modify your sql to return a blank or the number in the form of a string using the convert function.  Let me know if you need specifics on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1524432
What I understand from your question is you don't want to print those records which are blank.
So, in details section on left side right click and select format section. Check the suppress blank lines.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1524433
apartima . .I think he means just suppressing zero fields not complete records . . but I could be wrong  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1524434
Ok we will wait for greatleo's comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1524435
Any how if BeedleGuis is right then
Right click on that field, Goto edit format and check the suppress if zero box. Zero fields will not be shown
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1524436
wouldn't that alter the format?  ie: the next field will be moved over if the first field is suppressed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1524437
No no, you are suppressing the field means it will not be shown but the field is still there. I am sure I have worked alot on Crystal reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatleo
ID: 1524438
hi every body;
             I think you all guys don't understand the question. I simply want to display all the records but if the any field of any record have zero value simple the field should not display but the record should display. and tell me how I solve with that problem with query because the table have about 40 fields
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1524439
are you using a standard sql statment? or a stored procedure?  Also, either the Crystal function I gave you or apratima's suppressing a zero feild should work for that.  If not, let me know how your retrieving the data, and I'll come up with another solution
0