Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rezising objects with mouse (runtime)

Posted on 1999-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I resize objecst (e.g. buttons, labels etc. etc.) with mouse? I can create button like this:
bu: TButton;
bu := TButton.Create(self);
bu.Parent := self
etc. etc.
and I can resize it by setting width/height, but how can I do these with mouse? I'm looking to do exactly the same thing at runtime as I can do in design mode (drag and drop objects on to form, rezise and drag them etc.).

One thing that comes to mind is that I use onMouseUp/onDrag etc. events. That way I could drag and drop objects. But how do I rezise them? I could probably do something like onClick event. If mouse is near button (but not above it) and user has pushed button and moves mouse then I would somehow resize it. This sound little complicated, doesn't it? And how do I get those 8 black things (those you see when you click button when you are in design mode) around my button? It's like a frame or something around the button?

Is there a component which would do this (freeware prefered) or how can I make it?
0
Comment
Question by:tonitop
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1388275
Use this to get the handles:

ftp://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/pub/delphi/d10free/handles.zip

I think this also allows for easy resizing using the mouse events.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1388276
I know how you can move it at run time.. ( dragging with the mouse.. like in desing time ) if you are interested also
0