Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frames (2) and drop down.

Posted on 1999-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to create a frames page that will have 2 frames divided horizontally.  Top 1/4 of page would be nothing more than a drop down listing of options.  I want each selectable option when selected to force a specific related page to be displayed in the bottom 3/4 of the screen.  

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 400 total points
ID: 1868099
1. Open a new page.
2. From the Frame Menu, select New Frames Page.
3. From the dialog box, select Horizontal Split.
4. In Frameset Page HTML, change <frameset rows="??%,*"> to <frameset rows="25%,*">
5. In Design mode, create a new page for the top frame.
6. In HTML source for the top page, insert the following HTML code (after the <body> tag):

<form name="frm" action="" method="POST" onsubmit="return false;">
<select name="mylist" onchange="go()">
<option value="">Please select a link</option>
<option value="http:...">Link</option>
(insert one for each appropriate link)
</select>
</form>

7. In HTML source for the top page, insert the following JavaScript code (before the </head> tag):

<script>
function go() {
  var myindex=document.frm.mylist.options.selectedIndex
  parent.bottom.location = document.frm.mylist.options[myindex].value
}
</script>

8. In Design Mode, choose or create a page for the bottom frame.

That should do it.  (I hope all my syntax is correct, but it shouldn't be too hard to debug.)

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873010
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0