Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP!  Tree view not displaying icons!

Posted on 1999-07-13
14
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am having an interesting problem with the TreeView component.  It only happens on some of the customer's Win95 systems.  The WinNT4 system shows it OK.

The problem is that the tree view is not displaying the icons.  I have confirmed using a log file that the ImageIndex and SelectedIndex values which are assigned are correct.

The ImageList component which is used is associated with the tree view at design time.

Other programs seem to work OK.  Except for the icons, my program seems to work OK.

I have tested it at our office on WinNT4, Win95(A) and Win98 with no problems.

The start of the problem at the customer's site did not seem to coincide with the installation of a new version.

How can this possibly happen?

Thank you!
MP
0
Comment
Question by:mikepj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1388307
Make sure SP3 or SP4 is installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1388308
Are you using D4? If so make sure you have Delphi v4 SP2 and SP3 installed and then rebuild your app.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1388309
This is from Barry.. I dunno where he stole it from ;-))... Thank you Barry :)
=============
hi there ,
     someone else had this some days ago and here is the answer i gave them
     which worked so maybe you should try it :

     this is generally associated with the video card (especially s3)
     it is very common.Go to Start/Control Panel/System/ Performance/Graphics,
     and turn down the accelleration level, probably all the way, or one step from
     the bottom. It's due to some severe bugs in their drivers and is documented
     on inprise's site.if you run at 32bit color you may have to lower that as well
     but the accelleration lowering should do it.
     let us know if it is any better after lowering accellertaion.
     Regards Barry
=========
..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388310
listening...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1388311
Alex, can you hear me? hehe :))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388312
Loud and clear, Vik! I am just waiting to see if your answer will go through. If not, I will give a different suggestion.

Alex
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1388313
oh.. i understand.... hehe.. u dont want my answer to get accepted by mistake :) (lota pts up there ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388314
>u dont want my answer to get accepted by mistake

It's not quite that, but you know.. that's been going around a lot lately!

Alex
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1388315
hehe, i understand :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1388316
I've asked the customer to try the changes you have suggested.  Could you guys be a little less competitive and submit all of your ideas rather than having everyone dance about and then wait for the other ideas?

I always give great care to ensure that the correct person gets the points.

Thank you for your understanding and for your help!
MP

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388317
OK...

Here's what I think:
the troublesome Win95 machines have an old version of ComCtl32.DLL, so they are unable to display TListViews correctly, mainly if they contain checkboxes or icons.

mikepj,

If you have the Delphi 4 CD, then you have an update of COMCTL32.DLL that you can send to your customers. The update is in

\INFO\Updates\40comupd.exe

this application will update COMCTL32.DLL and other related files (and Registry) on Win95 machines that require it. If the user's machine is Win98 or have a newer version of COMCTL32.DLL, running this update program causes no harm, since nothing will be downgraded.

This file (40comupd.exe) can be freely distributed with your application. Make sure to tell your customers to use this update.

Please let me know if you have questions on this matter and let me know if it solved the problem.

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1388318
Thank you everyone for your help!

Changing the colours, etc didn't help in this case.  We happened to have a Win95(A) test system with an S3 video card and couldn't get it to have the problem.  ComCtl32.DLL version was 4.00.95.

When we installed Win95B on the test system, the problem appeared!  ComCtl32.DLL version was 4.72!

Since Simonet provided the winning solution, I need to reject the previous answer.  If Simonet could re-submit an "Answer", I will be pleased to sign off on this question.

Thank you all for your help; I don't know what I would have done without your help!

MP

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 600 total points
ID: 1388319
Thank you, mikepj

Just one warning: Please do not try to upgrade COMCTL32.DLL without using microsoft's update program. It's not only a matter of replacing the DLL file, but other files as well and Registry keys also have to be created/deleted/modified.

Good luck.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1388320
Hi Alex,

Thank you for that additional tip.  I had been wondering about exactly that point!

Best regards,
MP

0