Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi  Examples

Posted on 1999-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
which book contain more Example about delphi application?
0
Comment
Question by:hajraf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1388323
All the books have numerous examples, but the amount they contain pales into comparison with the material available on the web.

Start by looking at the demo applications that ship with delphi, then start looking around on the web at Delphi Super Page (http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi) and places like Athena's Place (http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/).

There is more Delphi code than you can shake a stick at on the net - just use a search engine like AltaVista and you're on your way.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hajraf
ID: 1388324
I have  BORLAND DELPHI 3,4 but not contain  more EXAMPLEe
    THAT IS MY PROBLEM

0
 

Author Comment

by:hajraf
ID: 1388325
I have  BORLAND DELPHI 3,4 but not contain  more EXAMPLEe
    THAT IS MY PROBLEM

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1388326
One of the sites (athenas's) I mentioned above contains numerous complete projects with source, so there's a good place to start. Many of the items on the Delphi Super Page also have source.

Start by taking a look at them and go from there...

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1388327
One of the sites (athenas's) I mentioned above contains numerous complete projects with source, so there's a good place to start. Many of the items on the Delphi Super Page also have source.

Start by taking a look at them and go from there...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388328
These are the books I like:

Delphi [2, 3, 4, 5] Unleashed, by SAMS Publishing
Delphi [2, 3, 4] Developers Guide, also by SAMS Publishing

Both books above contains a CD with Mb's of Delphi code, that cover a lot of areas in computing (from games to CGI scripts using Delphi).

If you're starting, I also suggest "Delphi Nuts and Bolts", by Makron Books, I guess.

I also recomend books on C++ Builder.

My favorite Delphi authors are:
Steve Texeira
Xavier Pacheco
Charlie Calvert

The author is actually one of my primary concerns when buying a book, and, buying books from the 2 guys above, you can't be wrong.

Forget about Marco Cantu. His books are lame.

Best site on the net:
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388329
>buying books from the 2 guys

I actually listed 3 guys! You can't go wrong with books from the 3 guys I listed!

Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1388330
Hello,
they are good authors but so is Ray lischner(hidden paths of delphi) and todd miller & david powell (using delphi 3)
also the "tomes of delphi" series by john aries & co teaches about all the win32 api's and is great books.
just search on www.amazon.com for ray lischner or  "tomes of delphi" or "delphi" to get lots of good books,

also examples of  apps at www.torry.ru under sample section

Regards Barry
0