Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create XY Scatter Chart with Two Y axis?

Posted on 1999-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to create a chart of type XY Scatter that has two Y axis. (Not a line on 2 axes). How do I go about doing this in Excel 7.0
0
Comment
Question by:khaledc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LostMyBrain
ID: 1609110
Hi,

It is very simple: Prepare your worksheet and then click on the ChartWizard.
Choose XY scatter type and go to step 2.
in step 2 move to the Series Tab, in which you can define any number of series to put on the graph, for each one you can set the title, X values, and Y values.

If you mean anything else, please describe in more details.

-LostMyBrain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 1609111
I am not asking how to do XY Scatter with more than one Y series, I need a XY Scatter with Two Y axis (on each side of the Chart).
Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cri earned 200 total points
ID: 1609112
khaledc,
Select the serie(s) you want, then right click, format data series, Axis, check box secondary axis. Formatting the secondary axis is the same as the primary one.

If you need more, please ask back before rejecting or hitting me with a low grade.
\cri
0