Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ras callback Feature dials in TONE MODE only

Posted on 1999-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am using Windows NT 4.0 with Ras connectivity. My ras IS working fine. I have enabled the RAS CALLBACK feature also. Server is able to callback also but the only problem  is dialing mode. He callback only in "TONE" MODE OR "fast dial" mode  however our exchange supports only pulse mode connection. I have checked modem properties also there i have enabled pluse mode. Even i hv tested dialing through hyper terminal also & its dialing in pulse mode without any problem. One more thing in "Preset to" BOX I hv tried with ATDP setting also without any success.

Thanks/Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshrub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hugheia earned 1500 total points
ID: 1579375
either change the default factory setting to pulse and use this setting when connecting (start-control panel-modem-connection-advanced. atz1 )

or add P to this advance setting string which is run when the machine uses the modem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 1579376
sorry
start-settings-control panel-modems-(select modem)-properties-connection-advanced-Extra settings

typing a P in this field makes my modem default to pulse, even after changing to tone, when dialing out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hajek
ID: 1579377
IMHO the simpliest way is to write P as first letter in callback number, eg. if you call back to 123456, specify callback number as P123456.
0