Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot find CORE35.DLL

Posted on 1999-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have installed the client software of the 8.0.5
Enterprise Server and the Designer 2.1.1 on
Windows NT 4.0.
When trying to start the Designer I get the error
that the core35.dll could not be found.
Since the 8.0.5 Server seems to come with the
newer core40.dll, I have no core35.dll.

Any ideas how to solve the problem?

Thanks in advance, Gunnar
0
Comment
Question by:Gunni
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 1087423
Try copying core40.dll and renaming the copy to core35.dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunni
ID: 1087424
I have already tried this, but it didn't solve the problem, because then the Designer looks for the core350.dll which doesn't have an equivalent in version 4.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mshaikh earned 400 total points
ID: 1087425
Post you email address, I will email you core35.dll

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunni
ID: 1087426
Hi mshaikh,
here is my e-mail address:
gstrohfeldt@bouncy.com
In addition to the mentioned DLL's there has to be a folder named CORE35.
If you send me all the required files and it works you'll get the points.

Thank you very much, Gunnar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunni
ID: 1087427
Thank you very much for the files.
Now it works fine.
0