Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDI application

Posted on 1999-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any reason why I cannot manually move a button on a child form?
0
Comment
Question by:RosalineHe
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1524635
Please explain your problem in more detail.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 1524636
If at design time, I can see 2 reasons:
1-You use source safe and do not checkout the form.
2-Your control is locked (Format menu, Lock Controls menu).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RosalineHe
ID: 1524637
Thanks emoreau's - the controls were locked!
0