Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One dialog to the next.

Posted on 1999-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am new to C++ but I think this should be easy. I have two dialogs(forms). One named IDD_MINSTALL_DIALOG and another named IDD_WELCOME. I have a button on the first dialog to click and go to the next dialog. What code should i put behind this command button? I need the first form to be hidden and then make the second form appear. This is a install demo that I'm putting together for some one. Since I'm new as much code as you can give would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:scully12
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 1200022
to make install application it esier doing it as wizard.
same thing as window and other windows instalation.

look at cpropertysheet/cpropertypage in the VC help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 1200023
start the first dialog modal.
if it ends with your button, then start the 2nd dialog modal.

pacman

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Laminamia063099 earned 150 total points
ID: 1200024
In your DlgProc, capture the button command with:


WM_COMMAND:
  switch (LOWORD (wParam))
  {
     case ID_YOURFIRSTBTN:
       ShowWindow (hwnd, SW_HIDE);
       ShowWindow (hwndNextDialog, SW_SHOW);
  }
  break;
         
This assumes that both dialogs have been created and hidden ahead of time.  Hiding them both (that way they always exist and you can put in a button to go back, hiding the current one and going to the previous) at the beginning can be done with
   ShowWindow (hwndDialogX, SW_HIDE);
for each dialog window.  

If you need more code, please say so.

If you want to clarify anything, do so as well.

Laminamia :)
0