Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Returning to DOS

Posted on 1999-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB program that I am calling from within a DOS program.  When I exit the Visual Basic Program I want the control to return to the calling program i.e the DOS program.  Any ideas on how to do this....
0
Comment
Question by:I_jolly
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1524651
Use a batch file. The VB .EXE file will spawn and run and the batch will resume control immediately. If you need to synchronize the activity have the batch file create a marker file that is deleted during the VB program's shutdown.

@ECHO OFF
ECHO This is the marker file > MARKER
vbprogramname
:HOLD
IF EXIST MARKER GOTO HOLD
... execution resumes when VB program deletes MARKER file...

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:I_jolly
ID: 1524652
Hi Mark 2150,

That’s a good answer..........But.....The focus is returned to the DOS calling program in a minimised state i.e simply highlighted on the toolbar.  I want control to return to the calling program in the state that the control program called it i.e Maximised screen.

I have increased the points as I know it’s not an easy one.

Thanks Iain

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1524653
The state is restored to how the DOS window was when the VB.EXE was launched. If you were maximized to begin with, you'll resume maximized.

M

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:I_jolly
ID: 1524654
Hi Mark,
I have tried this several times now but with no joy.  I might be doing something wrong...I have created a VB.exe file that on closing deletes a file c:\test.txt.
I have created the batch file below.
From a DOS command prompt I run the batch file.  The VB exe is spawned.  When I close the VB program focus is returned to the DOS command on my task bar - I am still in windows and to see the DOS batch running I have to click on the task bar.  Thanks for all the help though.  If I'm doing something wrong then let me know.  I'll leave the question up for a week and if I can't get exactly what I'm looking for I'll give you the points.

Cheers Iain.

C:\Project1.exe
:HOLD
IF EXIST c:\test.txt GOTO HOLD
:control
echo hello
goto control
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1524655
Open your DOS window to full screen <Alt Enter>. THEN run the batch and see what happens. If you're starting your DOS session from an ICON, check the icon properties and set Run Full Screen.

M

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylliker
ID: 1524656
Another way to do this from a batch file (and to skip the file exists stuff)

in the batch file you only need to have this

start /w c:\Project1.exe

The batch file will wait for the exe to end before continuing on.  No need to create / delete a file between processes.


I think, as has been suggested, to make sure that the settings for your batch file includes the Run Full Screen option.






0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1524657
use CreateProcess() to start that app of yours... use WaitForSingleObject() and wait until your app is done calculating or whatever... then use TerminateProcess() and/or CloseHandle() to close your process (DOS app...)

If you need some sample code please let me know :)

Good Luck!!

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_jolly
ID: 1524658
A good answer but I think Mark2150 pointed me in the correct direction so I will give him the points......If I knew how to that is.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 270 total points
ID: 1524659
Simple enough. Just grade this answer!

Thanx!

M

0