Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring net traffic

Posted on 1999-07-14
14
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

How can I monitor the amount of bytes received and sent to/from my PC (via network)?

I have a very specific use for this; I wan't to know how much EverQuest (a game, for those of you who are too professional to have fun ;) actually downloads, since I play at work, and the company will have to pay if we exceeds a certain amount of bytes ;) I thought it could be fun to make this program myself, but any components (or even .exe's) would be appreciated (so I eventually could compare results).

I suppose EQ uses TCP/IP (or rather UDP), but measuring ALL traffic will be fine, since there won't be anything else going on.

Regards,
Pede
0
Comment
Question by:pede
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1388528
Windows NT or 95/98? Or Both?

For NT try this one:

http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/perfmon.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 1388529
It's 95/98.

/Pede

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1388530
Sorry, then I can't help you....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 1388531
Doh! I thought it would be easy :o(

Unfortunately I cant run it under NT, since it requires DirectX 5

Maybe an NT machine (not the server) can monitor other machines on the network? This could be a workaround.

/Pede

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1388532
Sorry, I have never done anything with monitoring stuff. I only knew of the existence of perfmon.zip.


There is an unofficial DX5 for NT:

http://www.delphi-jedi.org/DelphiGraphics/DirectX/NT4DX5.zip

I have succesfully done many things with it  :o)


Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpo
ID: 1388533
Win95 (and maybe 98) comes with System Monitor which monitors a lot of things (network, file system, kernel, memoty etc.). You probably will find there what you need. This program is not installed automatically, you should add it manually by checking corresponding checkbox in Windows setup.
If you need programmatically to access these values you can get them from registry. I don't remember what are key and value names but if you need it i can find them.

Roman.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1388534
You can buidl your program using the component in the link below (TRAS):

http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 1388535
Hi ALex

I had a look at it, but I think it only works with dial up connections. Mine is a LAN connection. Correct me if Im wrong (regarding the component, not my connection ;)

/Pede

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 1388536
Roman,

I tried to install the tool for network monitoring (can't remember the name). I doesn't seem to monitor anything else than remote users, and even then, not the amount of bytes received. If you know something I don't, please tell me.

/Pede

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1388537
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpo
ID: 1388538
Check the NetMedic from http://www.ins-insoft.com/netmedic/freedownload.html.
It has modem call log which shows you the incoming/outcoming traffic.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mjustin earned 100 total points
ID: 1388539
Hi,

today i downloaded Fnugry Netstat Components from Torry (www.torry.ru) in the LAN section. It displays all TCP/IP data transfers like Netstat, using the SNMP API. And it is freeware with source, a demo is included. It displayed my local FTP client to local FTP server data transfer, and is recommended by Francois Piette (Delphi Winsock 'Guru' from Belgium).

Hope that helps,
Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahara
ID: 1388540
pede are you still listening ?

I have a component for NT to handle PerfmonAPI. It's cool enough. So let me know if you need it......

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1388541
Mahara, it's not for NT but for 95/98...

Regards,

Epsylon.
0