Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the api function to access registry in vb and how

Posted on 1999-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
how do i change the date format of my system from visual basic.
i have the function to access the registry but am unable to get details on what parameters to be passed.
0
Comment
Question by:rakesh_bhatt
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 1524676
use regcreatekeyex and regdeletekeyex.
The date format on your system is available in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\CONTROL PANEL\INTERNATIONAL

you can set the slongdate or sshortdate. sshortdate is the date we regularly use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakesh_bhatt
ID: 1524677
i already know the functions. i need to know all the different parameters in the function and how each one is passed. as i crashed my system once already
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1524678
You need this function

Private Declare Function SetLocaleInfo Lib "kernel32" Alias "SetLocaleInfoA" (ByVal Locale As Long, ByVal LCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String) As Long

SetLocaleInfo(LOCALE_USER_DEFAULT, LOCALE_SLONGDATE, dateformat)

Use
Public Const LOCALE_ILANGUAGE = &H1         '  language id
Public Const LOCALE_SLANGUAGE = &H2         '  localized name of language
Public Const LOCALE_SENGLANGUAGE = &H1001   '  English name of language
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVLANGNAME = &H3   '  abbreviated language name
Public Const LOCALE_SNATIVELANGNAME = &H4   '  native name of language
Public Const LOCALE_ICOUNTRY = &H5          '  country code
Public Const LOCALE_SCOUNTRY = &H6          '  localized name of country
Public Const LOCALE_SENGCOUNTRY = &H1002    '  English name of country
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVCTRYNAME = &H7   '  abbreviated country name
Public Const LOCALE_SNATIVECTRYNAME = &H8   '  native name of country
Public Const LOCALE_IDEFAULTLANGUAGE = &H9  '  default language id
Public Const LOCALE_IDEFAULTCOUNTRY = &HA   '  default country code
Public Const LOCALE_IDEFAULTCODEPAGE = &HB  '  default code page
Public Const LOCALE_SLIST = &HC             '  list item separator
Public Const LOCALE_IMEASURE = &HD          '  0 = metric, 1 = US
Public Const LOCALE_SDECIMAL = &HE          '  decimal separator
Public Const LOCALE_STHOUSAND = &HF         '  thousand separator
Public Const LOCALE_SGROUPING = &H10        '  digit grouping
Public Const LOCALE_IDIGITS = &H11          '  number of fractional digits
Public Const LOCALE_ILZERO = &H12           '  leading zeros for decimal
Public Const LOCALE_SNATIVEDIGITS = &H13    '  native ascii 0-9
Public Const LOCALE_SCURRENCY = &H14        '  local monetary symbol
Public Const LOCALE_SINTLSYMBOL = &H15      '  intl monetary symbol
Public Const LOCALE_SMONDECIMALSEP = &H16   '  monetary decimal separator
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHOUSANDSEP = &H17  '  monetary thousand separator
Public Const LOCALE_SMONGROUPING = &H18     '  monetary grouping
Public Const LOCALE_ICURRDIGITS = &H19      '  # local monetary digits
Public Const LOCALE_IINTLCURRDIGITS = &H1A  '  # intl monetary digits
Public Const LOCALE_ICURRENCY = &H1B        '  positive currency mode
Public Const LOCALE_INEGCURR = &H1C         '  negative currency mode
Public Const LOCALE_SDATE = &H1D            '  date separator
Public Const LOCALE_STIME = &H1E            '  time separator
Public Const LOCALE_SSHORTDATE = &H1F       '  short date format string
Public Const LOCALE_SLONGDATE = &H20        '  long date format string
Public Const LOCALE_STIMEFORMAT = &H1003    '  time format string
Public Const LOCALE_IDATE = &H21            '  short date format ordering
Public Const LOCALE_ILDATE = &H22           '  long date format ordering
Public Const LOCALE_ITIME = &H23            '  time format specifier
Public Const LOCALE_ICENTURY = &H24         '  century format specifier
Public Const LOCALE_ITLZERO = &H25          '  leading zeros in time field
Public Const LOCALE_IDAYLZERO = &H26        '  leading zeros in day field
Public Const LOCALE_IMONLZERO = &H27        '  leading zeros in month field
Public Const LOCALE_S1159 = &H28            '  AM designator
Public Const LOCALE_S2359 = &H29            '  PM designator
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME1 = &H2A        '  long name for Monday
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME2 = &H2B        '  long name for Tuesday
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME3 = &H2C        '  long name for Wednesday
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME4 = &H2D        '  long name for Thursday
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME5 = &H2E        '  long name for Friday
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME6 = &H2F        '  long name for Saturday
Public Const LOCALE_SDAYNAME7 = &H30        '  long name for Sunday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME1 = &H31  '  abbreviated name for Monday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME2 = &H32  '  abbreviated name for Tuesday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME3 = &H33  '  abbreviated name for Wednesday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME4 = &H34  '  abbreviated name for Thursday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME5 = &H35  '  abbreviated name for Friday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME6 = &H36  '  abbreviated name for Saturday
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVDAYNAME7 = &H37  '  abbreviated name for Sunday
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME1 = &H38      '  long name for January
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME2 = &H39      '  long name for February
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME3 = &H3A      '  long name for March
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME4 = &H3B      '  long name for April
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME5 = &H3C      '  long name for May
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME6 = &H3D      '  long name for June
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME7 = &H3E      '  long name for July
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME8 = &H3F      '  long name for August
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME9 = &H40      '  long name for September
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME10 = &H41     '  long name for October
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME11 = &H42     '  long name for November
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHNAME12 = &H43     '  long name for December
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME1 = &H44 '  abbreviated name for January
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME2 = &H45 '  abbreviated name for February
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME3 = &H46 '  abbreviated name for March
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME4 = &H47 '  abbreviated name for April
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME5 = &H48 '  abbreviated name for May
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME6 = &H49 '  abbreviated name for June
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME7 = &H4A '  abbreviated name for July
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME8 = &H4B '  abbreviated name for August
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME9 = &H4C '  abbreviated name for September
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME10 = &H4D '  abbreviated name for October
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME11 = &H4E '  abbreviated name for November
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME12 = &H4F '  abbreviated name for December
Public Const LOCALE_SABBREVMONTHNAME13 = &H100F

Public Const LOCALE_SYSTEM_DEFAULT& = &H800
Public Const LOCALE_USER_DEFAULT& = &H400

Const cMAXLEN = 255

Private Declare Function apiGetLocaleInfo Lib "kernel32" _
    Alias "GetLocaleInfoA" (ByVal Locale As Long, _
    ByVal LCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String, _
    ByVal cchData As Long) As Long


Function fLocaleInfo(lngLCType As Long) As String
Dim lngLocale As Long
Dim strLCData As String, lngData As Long
Dim lngX As Long

    strLCData = String$(cMAXLEN, 0)
    lngData = cMAXLEN - 1
    lngX = apiGetLocaleInfo(LOCALE_USER_DEFAULT, lngLCType, _
                    strLCData, lngData)
    If lngX <> 0 Then
        fLocaleInfo = Left$(strLCData, lngX - 1)
    End If
End Function
GetLocaleInfo

The GetLocaleInfo function retrieves information about a locale.

int GetLocaleInfo(
  LCID Locale,      // locale identifier
  LCTYPE LCType,    // type of information
  LPTSTR lpLCData,  // address of buffer for information
  int cchData       // size of buffer
);
 


Parameters



Locale

Specifies the locale to retrieve information for. This parameter can be a locale identifier created by the MAKELCID macro, or one of the following predefined values:
LOCALE_SYSTEM_DEFAULTDefault system locale.LOCALE_USER_DEFAULTDefault user locale.


LCType

Specifies one of the LCTYPE constants to indicate the type of information to be retrieved.

All LCTYPE values are mutually exclusive, with the exception of LOCALE_NOUSEROVERRIDE. An application may use the binary-OR operator to combine LOCALE_NOUSEROVERRIDE with any other LCTYPE value. If passed such an LCType value, the function bypasses user overrides, and returns the system default value for the requested LCID.

lpLCData

Points to a buffer to receive the requested data.

cchData

Specifies the size, in bytes (ANSI version) or characters (Unicode version), of the lpLCData buffer. If cchData is zero, the function returns the number of bytes or characters required to hold the information, and the buffer pointed to by lpLCData is not used.



Return Values

If the function succeeds, the return value is the number of bytes (ANSI version) or characters (Unicode version) written to the destination buffer, or if the cchData parameter is zero, the number of bytes or characters required to hold the locale information.

If the function fails, the return value is zero. To get extended error information, call GetLastError. GetLastError may return one of the following error codes:

ERROR_INSUFFICIENT_BUFFER
ERROR_INVALID_FLAGS
ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER

Remarks

The GetLocaleInfo function always retrieves information in text format. If the information is a numeric value, the function converts the number to text using decimal notation.

QuickInfo

  Windows NT: Requires version 3.1 or later.
  Windows: Requires Windows 95 or later.
  Windows CE: Requires version 1.0 or later.
  Header: Declared in winnls.h.
  Import Library: Use kernel32.lib.
  Unicode: Implemented as Unicode and ANSI versions on Windows NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1524679
..
0