Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Http-Address

Posted on 1999-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have seen on many pages that you click a link which takes you to a NEW-page but the address on the Location-Bar doesnt changes(ie, it remains that of the initial/principal page).

How do you do that???
0
Comment
Question by:miky348
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1851962
Usually, the page that changes is in a frame, but the frameset page doesn't change, that's why it appears that the address in the address bar doesn't change either.  Is this what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851963
frames with size 0 or 1 in one of the frames should do it... Add invisible borders and you're pretty much set...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cheeni
ID: 1851964
These are usually because the pages that you are redirected with don't exist. They are server generated.

So the server will just replace the page with a fresh one and redirect you to the appropriate page.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sayasenh earned 60 total points
ID: 1851965
Hi,
Another possibility may be :
The whole set of pages are generated by a sole CGI (or ASP) programm, called recursively via the Post method of forms
(hence the changing parameters are not visible in the location bar).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1851966
You may also be able to use the location property to replace with onClick="self.location.replace(some file) or some such syntax.  Hard to remember off the top of my head this time of night.  Note: this type of code can mess up your history.
davlun
0