Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scsi problems!

Posted on 1999-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm trying to get my on board scsi controller to work, but I'm not having much luck! Can someone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:richb_comquest
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 1872128
What kind of SCSI controller and what SCSI devices?  What OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richb_comquest
ID: 1872129
It is an onboard Scsi controller, build right on the motherboard, it is a scsi hard drive, on a windows 98 machine i think! I'm sure of the os, because I'm trying to fix it for someone else!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 1872130
Do you have the documentation on the board?  The SCSI contrller will have a brand and model i.e. Adaptec 2940 and the hard drive will have a manufacturer i.e. Fujitsu.  Have you checked for proper termination of the SCSI bus?  SCSI must be terminated at both ends of the chain.  Usually you turn the termination on at the controller BIOS and enable it with a jumper on the drive.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1872131
At least give us the model number of the motherboard!
0
 

Author Comment

by:richb_comquest
ID: 1872132
I will as soon as I get the chance!

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1872133
SCSI controller problems are typically caused by either bad driver software or LUN conflicts. Each device on your SCSI chain needs to have a unique LUN from 0 to 7. Typically the controller itself is assigned device 0 so your drives should start numbering at 1 or down from 7.

Make sure that the SCSI bus is terminated at the ENDS. The controller should be at one end (NOT in the middle) and each device should daisy-chain out and only the LAST device should have a terminator installed. (This may only be a jumper setting instead of a physical resistor pack.)

There are several flavors of SCSI, regular, FAST, WIDE, FAST-WIDE, etc. you need to have all your devices using the same spec. There are also cable length limits but these are not normally an issue.

Your SCSI controllers usually have firmware onboard so installation is easy. With newer SCSI devices they are normally "plug and play". When you add a new drive simply set the LUN to an available address, check the termination and shove it into the chain. It should make itself right at home with a minimum of fuss.

Older SCSI controlers required special driver software to be installed at boot time like in the bad old DOS days. You'll put a line in the CONFIG.SYS or the AUTOEXEC.BAT and have to have the appropriate drivers on disk. These days are mostly gone, but without more info there's no telling what you've got.

M

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1872134
To give you any real useful advice without just taking blind stabs at the problem we need to know either the motherboard Make & Model, or the type of SCSI controller - AIC 7880, etc.  Preferrably both.

And Mark2150 -
The SCSI devices don't have to be the same as each device (have you ever heard of an Ultra2 CD-ROM drive?). However, if you put a SCSI-II device on an Ultra2 Bus, you slow the bus down to SCSI-II speeds.  Likewise, if you put an Ultra2 Hard Drive on a SCSI II controller (not fast and/or wide), you'll slow the drive's transfer speed that of SCSI II.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 1872135
Hi!

Some basic points and simple Checks rises in here nothing accurate can't say whit in this information.

-Does the Motherboard BIOS report anything about SCSI devices when it boots?  

-If no: The SCSI Controller is probably disabled by Setup setting or a hardware jumper, need to have a manual in this case.

-Is this SCSI only Drive, or is there an IDE drive also installed?
If there is no other drives IDE controllers. Setup tries to install user defined drives and it fails the boot whit SCSI.
Use NONE as DRIVE setting.
 
-Does it hang a while when it boots?
If does Your conection / hardware setting is invalid or those devices do not support each others(rare).
****Usualy BIOS reports a failure in this point.

-Terminators, in the Drive, are them conected to last device(drive) only? ,Do you understant what is a terminator?
it is a smal resistor grid usualy a red little pice on circuitprint on the drive in the conector end, Today some devices may have a jumper/switch in here and it is labeled as terminator.



Matti



0
 

Author Comment

by:richb_comquest
ID: 1872136
Thanks everyone, I haven't had the chance to get the make and model off the mother board yet! I really appreciate all of the answers I have received! Especially from Mark2150, and Matti!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1872137
If it is a SCSI card, in a slot, it might not necessarily support a drive. Depending on the card, it could be a relitivly braindead device, EG the SCSI they put on sound cards. These cards are made for one specific purpose. For instance to drive a scanner, maybe a CD-Burner or ROM, or a Zip Drive.

Just because it has has an internal connector does not mean that it will support a hard disk.

If your trying to boot from the SCSI disk, you will be unable to as Matti pointed out if you have bootable IDE devices on an IDE chain.

You definatly wont be able to boot off of it if you dont have a BIOS on the card/board that supports that for the devices.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
ID: 1872138
Check the BIOS settings to insurethe onboard chip is enabled.
Is this SCSI the boot drive or  a secondary drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1872139
The above gentlemen have asked alot of questions. When dealing with a problem supply as much information as you can at the bebinning and then quickl when asked. It does not take much to take a panel off, use a flashlight and give some answers. we can only workwiththe information given. If if not sufficient we spend time guessing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colinccm earned 200 total points
ID: 1872140
At first, check SCSI chipset of model. Sometimes on board SCSI use Adaptec SCSI chipset. Sure for model, and visit Adaptec Wed Site to download driver.
Another, boot from Windows 98 boot disk, because Windows 98 boot disk include Adaptec SCSI chipset driver to bootable.
If chipset no error, driver was install on system, otherwise system show error messgae for you.
0