Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Resources and Memory Leakage

Posted on 1999-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to release system resources without rebooting ? How to find and resolve memory leakage. After boot looking at: System properties-Performance-System resources x% free,I receive 90% free, after working with various programs/applications (MS office, Excel) I get 55%, later it goes down to 10% and then I have to reboot as I get messages about 'Low system resources'.

Thanks
Imexco
0
Comment
Question by:imexco
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 240 total points
ID: 1673714
The quickest way to 'refresh' windows is to click Start, shutdown, select shutdown and hold down the Shift button while clicking OK. This will restart windows without going through a warm boot.

Memory leaks are a known bug in older versions of MS Office. If you don't want to upgrade to the latest version you should avoid closing the applications. Minimise them out of the way instead. The memory leak is caused by the app not returning all of its memory footprint to the heap when it closes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1673715
well.. there could be hung applications so you could try ctrl-alt-del and then checking if there are any applications there which might need to be closed manually.

if you are doing this (office apps etc) over a few hours, i do not see why you should have to reboot so often. anyways. that's probably a different problem

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872971
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0