Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 98  UPDATES

Posted on 1999-07-14
32
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I go to the Windows 98 update and try to
download, an agreement window opens but there is no I
Accept button.  How can I update?
My system is:
Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
Upgrade using Full OEM CD /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IQ
/U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.2314.1003
Uptime: 0:00:38:26
Normal mode
On "RICKS" as "Rick Vines"

AuthenticAMD AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
32MB RAM
63% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (1223MB free)
Available space on drive C: 1223MB of 3234MB
(FAT32)
0
Comment
Question by:RVINES2
  • 14
  • 14
  • 3
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 1673716
scroll down to the bottom of the agreement then accept button should appear.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673717
I TRIED THAT.  NO GOOD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673718
It sounds like your screen size is too small.  If your monitor will support it, try switching to a higher resolution (like 1024x768).

Did you try with a different browser?  Netscape instead of IE?  IE instead of Netscape?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673719
Rick, this is lengthy, but it usually resolves this problem.
Dennis
=================
To resolve this, use as many of the following steps as is necessary. If one step does not work, go to the next step until the behavior is resolved.
 
1. Verify that your copy of Windows 98 is registered. To do so, follow these
   steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System
      Tools, and then click Welcome To Windows.
 
   b. Click Register Now, and then follow the instructions on your screen. If
      Register Now is not listed, your copy of Windows 98 is already registered.
 
2. Try to log on to your Internet service provider (ISP) before you attempt to
   access the Windows Update site. Some ISPs require you to log on before
   opening a browser session. When you log on to an ISP, Transmission Control
   Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is loaded and provides connectivity to
   the Internet. Connecting to the Windows Update site requires an existing
   TCP/IP session.
 
   For additional information about connecting to the Internet, please see the
   following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q138789 How to Connect to the Internet in Windows 95/98
 
3. Use the System File Checker tool to extract a new copy of the Vbscript.dll
   file from your original Windows 98 CD-ROM or disks to the Windows\System
   folder.
 
   NOTE: Be sure to make a back up copy of the Vbscript.dll file when you are
   prompted to do so.
 
   For information about how to extract files using the System File Checker tool,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
4. Register the dynamic-link library (DLL) files that are associated with the
   Windows Update Web site and clear the cache and history:
 
   a. Click Start, and then click Run.
 
   b. Type "regsvr32 c:\windows\system\vbscript.dll" (without the quotation
      marks), and press ENTER.
 
   c. Type "regsvr32 c:\windows\system\mshtml.dll" (without the quotation
      marks), and press ENTER.
 
5. Remove any damaged or poorly written files downloaded from the Internet. To
   do so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, click Shut Down, click "Restart in MS-DOS mode," and then
      click OK.
 
   b. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after
      each command, and pressing Y if you are prompted to confirm folder
      deletion.
 
      NOTE: If you have a cookie that stores a password for a particular Web
      site, copy the contents of the Cookies folder to a new folder instead of
      deleting the Cookies folder. To do so, type the following commands at the
      command prompt, pressing ENTER after each command
 
   smartdrv.exe
   md <new folder>
   copy c:\windows\cookies\*.* c:\windows\<new folder>
 
      where <new folder> is the folder to which you want to copy the
      contents of the Cookies folder.
 
      NOTE: Smartdrv.exe is not required to delete these files. It is used only
      to speed the file deletion process.
 
      Type the following commands.
 
      NOTE: If you do not intend to reinstall the Microsoft Java Virtual Machine
      (VM), do not delete the "Win32 Classes" file in the Downloaded Program
      Files (Downlo~1) folder. Instead, delete every file but the "Win32
      Classes" file.
 
   cd\windows
   deltree cookies
   deltree history
   deltree tempor~1
   exit
 
   c. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders. In the Named
      box, type "downloaded program files" (without the quotation marks), and
      then click Find Now. Double-click the Downloaded Program Files folder,
      right-click a file in this folder, and then click Remove. Continue to
      remove files from this folder in this manner until all files are removed,
      and then restart your computer.
 
      WARNING: Do not delete or use the Deltree command on, the Downloaded
      Program Files folder.
 
6. Use the System Configuration Utility to determine if a file or program that
   is loaded into memory is preventing you from loading the Windows Update site.
   For additional information about clean-boot troubleshooting using the System
   Configuration Utility, please see the following article in the Microsoft
   Knowledge Base:
 
   Q192926 How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98
 
7. Use System File Checker to replace any changed or damaged system files.
 
   For information about how to replace altered files using System File Checker,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
8. Delete the Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup files if they are on your hard disk.
   To do so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
   b. Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
   c. In the list of installed programs, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0
      Setup Files. If Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup Files is not listed,
      skip to step 5.
 
   d. Click Add/Remove, click Yes when you are prompted to remove the files, and
      then click OK.
 
   NOTE: If you install Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 in Microsoft Windows 95,
   save the uninstall information, and then upgrade to Windows 98, the Internet
   Explorer 4.0 Setup files remain on your hard disk and you have the ability to
   remove them using the Add/Remove Programs tool. If you are receiving the
   "Error Installing Dependency" error message, deleting the Internet Explorer
   4.0 Setup files may resolve the error message. For additional information,
   please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q179650 Error Message: Error Installing Dependency
 
9. Obtain the latest version of the Microsoft Java VM from the following
   Microsoft Web site:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/java/
 
   NOTE: Because the Microsoft Web site is constantly updated, the site address
   may change without notice. If this occurs, link to the Microsoft home page at
   the following address:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/
 
10. Remove and then reinstall the Active Setup and Windows Update files. To do
   so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
   b. Double-click Internet.
 
   c. On the General tab click Settings, click View Objects.
 
   d. Locate the following files (if they exist). Right-click one of the files,
      and then click Update.
 
       - Wusysinfo
 
       - Wuredirinforb
 
       - InstallEngineCTL Object
 
   e. When you are prompted to install Active Setup, click Yes.
 
   f. Close the Downloaded Program Files window.
 
   g. Click OK, and then click OK again.
 
   h. Find and then delete the following files:
 
       - Asctrls.ocx
 
       - Inseng.dll
 
       - Wudetect.dll
 
       - Wupdatto.dll
 
       - Wuredirb.dll
 
      To find a file, click Start, point to Find, click "Files or Folders," type
      the name of the file you want to find in the Named box, and then click
      Find Now. To delete a file, right-click it, and then click Delete.
 
   i. Restart your computer, and then connect to the Windows Update site to see
      if the problem is resolved.
 
      NOTE: If you are using Internet Explorer 5, connect to the
      http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com Web site to download the ActiveX
      components, and then click Windows Update on the Tools menu.
 
If the problem persists, download the Microsoft Scripting Engine 5.0 for Internet
Explorer from the following Microsoft Web site:
 
   http://microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp
 
NOTE: This is the same JScript update that is available on the Windows Update
site.
 
For more information about Microsoft Scripting Engines 3.1b, please see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q191200 Update Available for Window.External JScript Security
 
If the problem persists, you may want to reinstall Windows 98. To do so, use the
following steps:
 
1. Start your computer with your Windows 98 Startup Disk. If you do not have one
   you may be able to create one on any computer that has a CD-ROM drive. For
   information about how to do so, please see the following article in the
   Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q187632 How to Create a Windows 98 Startup Disk that Supports FAT32
 
2. Choose "Start computer with CD-ROM support", and then press ENTER.
 
3. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each
   command:
 
   c:
   cd progra~1
   ren intern~1 interold
   <CD-ROM drive letter>:
   setup
 
   where <CD-ROM drive letter> is the drive letter assigned to your CD-ROM
   drive.



0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673720
THIS IS NOT THE FIRST TIME I'VE UPDATED. I DID'T HAVE THIS PROBLEM BEFORE. IT SEEMS LIKE THE WORDS IN THE AGREEMENT BOX ARE LARGER. I KEEP GETTING CRITICAL UPDATE MESSAGES BUT I AM UNABLE TO DO ANYTHIMG ABOUT IT.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673721
Are you able to log onto the Windows Update area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673722
TO dew_associates
YES.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673723
Okay, what I'd like you to do is go to the Windows Update page and start like you did before, but if the button is not present, right click and then choose refresh. If this doesn't bring the button up, that portion of Windows Update on your system is damaged, that part that invokes the active server pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673724
TO dew_associates
TRIED IT. IT DIDN'T WORK.
I TRIED THE CRITICAL AND RECOMMENDED UPDATES, EVEN A DESKTOP THEME. NO GOOD.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673725
Okay, try this. BTW, please don't type in all caps!

If you're receiving the critical update notifications, when you see the Critical Update Notification come up, Click Install Now when prompted.
 
This will cause the tool to automatically update.
 
Note: If choose Notify Me Later, the tool will not update!
 
If you wish to uninstall Critical Update Notification, you may do so at the same prompt by clicking the Uninstall button.



0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673726
Tried it, no good. It just took me to Update site and I still couldn't find the button.
&#65279;Icorrected the problem partly.  I went to the Accessibility
Wizard and reduced everything fully.  Now in the Agreement
Box the top part of the YES button sticks out of the bottom of the box. But it is enough to click on.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673727
Okay, it appears to be a problem in the way the page is coming up on your system. What have you set your graphics display to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673728
I don't understand?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673729
He means what is your screen resolution?  640 x 480? 600x800? 1024X728?  If you are using either of the first two settings, you often can't see all of a website if it is poorly written.  Try 1024x728 if your monitor will sync to it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673730
Exactly what Colleen said Rick, change you resolutions to see if you can tighten up the screen. You may even have to update your video card driver to see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673731
I tried it, no good. Like I said, I didn't have any problems before. And my screen resolution 640 x 480.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1673732
Did you check the controls on the monitor itself?  Someone may have fiddled with them so the right edge might be invisible.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673733
Rick, it is a video problem. The video driver may have a bad file. Update it just to make sure.

Colleen, check the older Win98 questions, you have one addressed to your attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673734
How do you update the video driver?  And if it was the video driver wouldn'd it error in other areas?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673735
Rick, it might not interact incorrectly in other areas. When you logon to a site, there are numerous issues that arise, Java applications, HTML documents and a whole raft of other things. If the driver file for this particular issue is damaged, you will only see it there, not globally. Also, if the drive is out of date, pre-5/11/98, then it may not be interacting correctly with many of the Win98 and/or IE features.

Upgrading the driver is easy, and I'll walk you through it to make it even easier.

1. You will need to identify the exact video card you have, manufacturer and model.

2. You will then need to visit the manufacturers on-line site and review the available drivers and see which applies to your video card and which is the latest.

3. It will also help to check out any Q&A areas to see if there are any known problems with your card and their fixes.

4. Once you know what you need, download the file and save it to a download directory. In my case, I have a folder dedicated to downloads, \Download.

5. Once you have the file, use your Ctrl, Alt and Del keys and end task for all running applications EXCEPT for Sytray and Explorer.

6. Now click on the file you downloaded to install it. You may have to reboot after doing so.

If you need help, just give me the manufacturers name and the model of the card and I'll research it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673736
&#65279;To  dew_associates
I need your help.  I don’t know if this is the info you need.  I
can’t make heads or tails ob it.

Key: vidc.CVID
Description: Cinepak (TM)
Group: icm
Driver: iccvid.dll
Version: 1.10.0.6
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 110592 bytes
 
Key: vidc.IV31
Description: Indeo (TM) R3.1
Group: icm
Driver: ir32_32.dll
Version: 3.24.15.3
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 221184 bytes
 
Key: vidc.IV32
Description: Indeo (TM) R3.2
Group: icm
Driver: ir32_32.dll
Version: 3.24.15.3
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 221184 bytes
 
Key: vidc.MSVC
Description: Video 1
Group: icm
Driver: msvidc32.dll
Version: 4.10.0.1998
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 45056 bytes
 
Key: vidc.MRLE
Description: RLE
Group: icm
Driver: msrle32.dll
Version: 4.10.0.1998
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 28672 bytes
 
Key: VIDC.VDOM
Description: VDOnet VDOWave Video Codec
Group: icm
Driver: vdowave.drv
Version: 2.1.1.2
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 82432 bytes
 
Key: VIDC.MPG4
Description: MPEG-4 Video High Speed Compressor (MT)
Group: icm
Driver: msscmc32.dll
Version: 2.0.0.912
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 225280 bytes
 
Key: vidc.vivo
Description: Vivo H.263 Video CODEC Version 2.0.0
Group: icm
Driver: ivvideo.dll
Version: 2.0.0.2
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 225280 bytes
 
Key: VIDC.TR20
Description: Duck TrueMotion Codec
Group: icm
Driver: tr2032.dll
Version: 2.0.0.0
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 81920 bytes
 
Key: VIDC.UCOD
Description: ClearVideo Decoder Driver
Group: icm
Driver: clrviddd.dll
Version: 1.3.0.1
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 143360 bytes
 
Key: vidc.IV50
Description: Indeo® video 5.04
Group: icm
Driver: ir50_32.dll
Version: 5.1026.15.41
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 753664 bytes
 
Key: VIDC.YVU9
Description: Indeo® video Raw YVU9 by Intel
Group: icm
Driver: iyvu9_32.dll
Version: 1.10.15.11
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 56832 bytes
 
Key: vidc.IV41
Description: Indeo® video interactive R4.1 by Intel
Group: icm
Driver: ir41_32.dll
Version: 4.11.15.62
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 780800 bytes
 
Key: vidc.M261
Description: msh261 [M261]
Group: icm
Driver: msh261.drv
Version: 4.3.0.2203
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 171280 bytes
 
Key: vidc.M263
Description: msh263 [M263]
Group: icm
Driver: msh263.drv
Version: 4.3.0.2203
Date: 5/11/1998 20:01
Size: 260880 bytesÿÿÿÿÿ ü ð À  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673737
Okay, I understand, your a little lost on what to look for.

What we need to know is who made the video card that is in you computer, if you know, as well as the model.

If you don't know, then the next step would be to try and see what Windows 98 believe it to be. You can do this by right clicking on a clear spot on the desktop and then click Properties, then click the Settings Tab and then click the Advanced button. You should have a tab that says "Adapter". Select that and write down the info and post it here. This is not as accurate as having the actual info from the machine itself though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673738
&#65279;To  dew_associates
S3 Inc.  Trio 3D
Manufacturer:  S3
Chip type:  Trio 3D RevB
DAC type: Internal
Memory:  4MB
Features:  DirectDraw 1.00
Software version:  4.0
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673739
Great Rick,

First, here is the URL for the S3 site:

http://www.s3.com/enduser/easy.htm

Save it to your favorites.

Second, at this site, near the bottom of the page you will find this utility:

s3id.exe

This is a utility that will tell you the exact S3 product or chipset in your computer and enable you to download the latest correct driver set for your system. Download it an run it. Make sure that you read any files that are included with it.

I belive, based upon your chipset, you will want one of the following driver sets, but you won't know until you run the utility.

362drv  Trio3D/2X
365drv  TRIO3D Drivers (365/366)
375drv  ViRGE/DX (375) and ViRGE/GX (385) Driver



0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673740
To: dew_associates
I ran it. It said "can not identify video chip"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673741
Okay, next step...Can you tell me the manufacturer and model of the computer, how old it is and whether the video card is original to the machines manufacture?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673742
My computer was made new by a company in Shreveport, La. called MicroGear about 7 months ago.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673743
Hmmm, okay, that presents a problem. Rick, your going to have to pull the case cover and physically examine the card and obtain the info from there. You should see the board ID on the board itself and the video chip will have it's own ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673744
To dew_associates
&#65279;I am handicapped and living in a nursing home so I am unable
to open up my PC.  I had someone call MicroGear am they
said it is S3 Inc. Trio 3D.  They knew nothing else.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1673745
Okay Rick, sorry to hear about your dilema, but we'll get you hooked up.

Based upon what I obtained from Microgear, these are the latest drivers for your card:

365drv  TRIO3D Drivers (365/366)

Download 365drv and install these drivers, and we'll go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 1673746
To dew_associates
The 365drv is now installed.  Half of the yes button sticks out of the bottom of the agreement box.  It is more than enough to click. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1400 total points
ID: 1673747
You're welcome Rick! I'll leave reference to the above as the answer here. You may want to investigate the purchase of a new video card somewhere in the future though. I have a strange feeling that one is going south.
Dennis
0