Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor installation ..... :)

Posted on 1999-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I wish to use two monitors with my machine... Its a 200MHz, Pentium MMX....

1. What extra hardware (apart from second monito) i would need for this voodoo to happen..
2. How will i do it..?

Detalied help would be highly appreciated and given more points :)) Please ask if you need any more info about my machine..
0
Comment
Question by:naveenkohli
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JakeJ earned 600 total points
ID: 1777655
Following is from Win2K Help File.

Hope this will work for you........

"To install additional monitors"

Turn off your computer.

Insert your additional Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) or Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) video adapter into an available slot.

Plug your additional monitor into the card.

Turn on your computer. Windows 2000 will detect the new video adapter and install the appropriate drivers.

Open Display Properties.

On the Settings tab, click the monitor icon that represents the monitor you want to use in addition to your primary monitor.

Select the Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor check box, and then click Apply or OK.

To use the multiple monitor support feature, you need a PCI or AGP video adapter for each monitor.
For a comprehensive list of the devices supported by Windows operating systems, see the Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility List at the Microsoft Web site. (http://www.microsoft.com)

The operating system always needs a VGA device, which becomes the primary display. The computer's basic input/output system (BIOS) detects the VGA device based on slot order, unless the BIOS offers an option for choosing which device is to be treated as the VGA device.
The VGA device cannot be stopped, which is an important consideration for docking units.
The monitor that is designated as the primary monitor will display the logon dialog when you start your computer. In addition, most programs will display windows on the primary monitor when you initially open them.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777656
JakeJ I belive your answer wrong did the see the word voodoo.
naveenkohli witch voodoo 1, 2, 3, Banshee or Voodoo Rush ?
far I know none of 3dfx products support this.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JakeJ
ID: 1777657
toste, you might be right since I have not tested or experiment with dual monitor.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1777658
I don't think that toste's point is valid. In this context I don't think that naveenkohli means a 'Voodoo' chipset video card, but rather is saying 'voodoo' in reference to a puzzling problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john_m
ID: 1777659
Just to pick up on one comment - I have dual monitor support on my Win2000 installation using a Voodoo3 3000 AGP card and an old Number 9 Vision 771 PCI card. As long as your configuration can detect both graphics cards then there shouldn't be any reason to not get the dual monitor support working...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777660
aliebrah may point is valid being he didn't say witch voodoo(?).

john_m Yes your voodoo3 will work but not the other way a round, another word make your Number 9 Vision 771 PCI Main Display Adapters & Voodoo3 2nd Display Adapters.

The only card that support the Display Adapters Multimon
ATI, Matrox, Number9, 3DLabs Permedia 2, Quantum, Metabyte
as 2nd Display Adapters that only few card's.

The Problenm is Voodoo 1, 2
Microsoft went it as a 2nd Display Adapters
but only becease of Direct3D.
I have a way to fix the voodoo1, 2 to work in Gilde, miniOpenGL, ICD OpenGL but not Direct3D being there no drivers at his time

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1777661
wow!! lots acomments about VOODOO :)))
aliebrah picked it right....
I am using FireGL Pro 1000 video card ...
Since a lot of comments have come about video cards..
one question to all the experts..

Since i have one video card and one which is one board, do i need another video card to be installed for this magic .

PS>  i won't be able to test these options before saturday..
     
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JakeJ
ID: 1777662
No.  Just make sure your on-board card "automatically" disables itself.  Some of the machine I saw was actually smart enough to disable itself.  

If you have both card working, this should work for you...

Good luck.

Jake
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777663
Sorry there aliebrah I real though he was getting a voodoo.
------------------------------------------------------------

naveenkohli is the FireGL Pro 1000 video on the motherboard board ? or is the FireGL Pro 1000 2nd video card that you plan on add in ?

------------------------------------------------------------
if so then for Jake he dose need to being it 3DLabs Permedia 2 chip & it support the Display Adapters Multimon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JakeJ
ID: 1777664
By the way, I meant to say ".....make sure your on-borad card DOES NOT "automatically" disable itself.......
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 1777665
FireGL Pro 1000 is the video card i added ... but i have no idea if the one on motherboard is getting disabled automatically..
Is there any way of testing this before i start ripping out my machine..

i really appreciate everybody's help.... and make sure that everybody gets the credit for this :))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JakeJ
ID: 1777666
You just have to plug'em in and look into device manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1777667
If I rigth recall just like Jake said plug it in.
Allso here newer How to
------------------------------------------------------------
3Dlabs Permedia2 chipsets are available on several OEM manufacturer's display adapters. The Permedia2 driver in Windows 2000 is capable of disabling VGA, although many of the available adapters have VGA-disabling jumpers. It is recommended that you set this jumper to VGA-disable if available.
Hercules Dynamite 3D/GL & Viewtop Mars2 have this jumper
------------------------------------------------------------

Multimonitor Help

This information will guide you through the installation and
troubleshooting of Multi-Monitor; the ability to setup secondary displays
and extend your desktop to additional monitors. This guide assumes that
you already have an operational PC and a supported display adapter with
Windows 2000 installed and correct video drivers for your primary display
(the display adapter already in your system). Also it is advised that you
have your primary display adapter installed in PCI slot 1 (typically this
slot is the farthest from the black ISA slots, and nearest the edge of the
main logic board, otherwise consult your documentation for your PC).

Please note that if you have an onboard display adapter or a docked laptop
that Multi-Monitor can work, but it is required that hardware-disabled vga
display adapters be used. (see section below titled: Information on VGA
Disabling).

INSTALLATION
1
Boot up your system into Windows 2000 and right click on a blank area of
your desktop and from the popup menu select properties.

2
Go to the settings tab. Confirm that your display adapter is listed
correctly (i.e. If you have a ATI Rage Pro, then ATI Rage Pro should be
listed under Display.) Your display adapter should not be listed as VGA
or Multi-Monitor will not work. If this is the case, then you will need
to find and install correct Windows 2000 drivers, or consult your
display manufacturer's web site

3
Be sure you are in at least 256 colors (16bpp recommended). Then click
OK, and when prompted, select Apply without restarting.

4
Once you have confirmed that you have drivers loaded for your display
adapter, and that you are in a compatible color depth, shut down and
then power off your system.

5
Disconnect the power cable leading to the back of your system and remove
the case cover. Confirm you have an available PCI slot. Before inserting
your secondary display adapter, confirm that it has VGA Disabled
selected (via either a jumper or a small DIP switch located on the
secondary display adapter, if you cannot locate a jumper or switch then
consult the manufacturer's documentation or possibly you have not
selected a compatible secondary display adapter).

6
Insert your secondary display adapter, secure it properly with a screw
and reassemble your system and reconnect the power. Connect a second
monitor to the secondary display adapter.

7
Turn on both the monitors and Power up the system. Allow the system to
boot into Windows 2000.

8
Once you have logged in, Windows 2000 will detect your new display
adapter and will bring up the Hardware Wizard. Confirm that it detects
the correct display adapter and, when prompted, tell Windows 2000 to
Search for a suitable driver and click Next.

9
Windows 2000 will find information on the display adapter and when
prompted, insert your Windows 2000 installation CD and click OK.

10
Windows 2000 will copy files and when it is completed click Finish.
Windows 2000 will then also detect your secondary monitor (If it is a
PnP monitor) and, when prompted, click Finish again.

11
Now that all appropriate drivers are installed, right click on a blank
portion of your desktop and select Properties again, go to the Settings
tab. You will notice that there are now 2 Monitor Icons in the center
window of the display applet representing your two monitors. Left click
on the Monitor Icon labeled 2 and you will notice it gets highlighted in
blue.

12
Under Display, your secondary adapter should be displayed. In the lower
left corner below the Colors section, check the box labeled Extend my
Windows desktop into this monitor.

13
Windows 2000 will give you a warning concerning compatibility, click
Yes.

14
While the Monitor Icon labeled 2 is highlighted, adjust the color depth
and resolution for the new monitor.

15
Also you may wish to change the way your monitors are positioned by left
clicking and holding down the mouse button while you drag the Monitor
Icons (Note that the displays must touch along one edge). When you find
a desirable position, just release the mouse button and the Monitor Icon
will get aligned adjacent to the first Monitor Icon. Also note that
wherever the two displays meet is where your mouse will be able to pass
from one display to the next, so a horizontal alignment is preferred for
a standard desktop Monitor arrangement.

16
Select OK and Windows 2000 will ask you whether you want Restart or
Apply, select Restart and allow Windows 2000 to reboot your system.

17
Once rebooted and you logon to your system, Multi-Monitor should be
functional and you should have an extended desktop displayed on your
second monitor, and you should be able to move your mouse into this
extended desktop.

18
NOTE: It is possible to setup Windows 2000 with more than 1 secondary
display adapter, just select another supported secondary display adapter
with VGA disabled and repeat the above steps with a third monitor
attached to the additional secondary adapter up to a maximum of 9
additional displays.

TROUBLESHOOTING

The following are some typical problems encountered while attempting to
setup Muli-Monitor

Problem: I setup the system with the secondary adapter but it did not
detect the adapter when I restarted my system.

Solution: You chose a non-supported secondary adapter, or one that
requires third party drivers.
First try obtaining drivers for your adapter from the manufacturer's web
site and repeat steps 7-10, but this time insert a disk with these drivers
and select "Display a list of known drivers". Then select Have Disk and
point it to your disk drive. If installing these drivers does not work
then you have selected a non-supported secondary display adapter. Select a
supported display adapter amd attempt this procedure again.

Problem: I setup the system with the secondary adapter, but when I restart
the system, the primary display just displays the startup screen and the
secondary monitor now displays my desktop.

Solution: You have not disabled VGA on the secondary display adapter or
have a compatibility issue between the two display adapters or a resource
conflict between the secondary adapter and another hardware device in your
system.
First shut down the system and remove the secondary adapter and confirm
that the VGA disable switch / jumper is correctly set. If it was not,
correct it and reinstall the secondary adapter.
If the VGA jumper was not incorrect, open Device Manager (click start,
then run and then type in devmgmt.msc and hit enter) and go to Display
Adapters and double click on the secondary adapter's listing. Under the
General tab look to see if a conflict is listed under Device Status. If
there is a conflict, see what is using the required resource and try
changing it and restarting.
If you still encounter problems, select a different combination of primary
and secondary display adapters and repeat the procedure.

Problem: I restart the system but I only get display to the primary monitor

Solution: Open Display Properties and go to Settings and confirm that
Extend my Windows desktop into this monitor is checked. If it was not,
check that box and restart. If the Settings tab does not display the 2
Monitor Icons, you have selected a non-supported secondary display
adapter, the primary and secondary adapter combination you have chosen is
incompatible, or the drivers were loaded incorrectly or corrupted. Check
in Device Manager under Display adapters, if the problem display is banged
out (yellow exclamation mark) with a code 10, that is usually an
indication that the display is incapable of disabling VGA (non-supported
secondary display).
Either try reloading drivers via Device Manager (run devmgmt.msc, then
double click on the appropriate driver, then click on the Driver tab and
then select Change Driver), or try selecting a different secondary display
adapter. If no secondary adapters appear to work, then you may need to
choose a different primary display adapter and repeat steps 1-17.

Problem: I get corruption or screen garbage on one display but not
another, especially in outlook and command prompts.

Solution: There are several issues with display corruption due to old BIOS
revisions, especially with newer systems. If you experience these types of
problems please contact your motherboard maufacturer and obtain a newer
bios and flash your system. If this does not remedy your situation please
double-check to make sure you have a supported VGA-disabled display
adapter, and that it is NOT the card POSTing in the system.


0