Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question for Expert: "hes" only

Posted on 1999-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hes -- (reference Q.10179597)

the exitprocess answer that you gave me works as advertised --

question: when calling the function, I notice that it ends the program cold, I don't even execute my "unload form" and "exit" statements.  Is this a clean end to my app or is anything left in memory?
0
Comment
Question by:jalymo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SLE
ID: 1524751
Make sure all your forms (and objects) have been unloaded before executing an App.End - if you can't, it may happen that not all resources have been released.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 60 total points
ID: 1524752
Using the ExitProcess is clean. I would unload everything except the form you execute the ExitProcess from, just to be safe.(I never trust fully MS Documentation) I have never run into a problem with any of the app's that I use the API in though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalymo
ID: 1524753
thanks
0