Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Leading Zeroes

Posted on 1999-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My table has a text field which contains numeric data. The data starts off with 1....etc. My question is this: How can I get the data that reads 1..... to read 01.... That is how can I add a zero to the begining of all the data that starts w/a 1 ?? I assume I'll have to state some sort of special criteria in a query. I've already tried: New field name: 0+[old field name] with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:MICHAED
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MICHAED
ID: 2000302
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 2000303
Use the following function in a query and pass the column that reads as 1 to this function and the second argument does not affect you so True or false is OK.
This has to work.

Function FrmtNum(intNum%, Optional threedgts As Boolean) As Variant
   
On Error GoTo FrmtPymntReqLnNum_err

'* Modified here for 3 digit or 4 digit numbers. If the           *
'* optional argument is true then the funcction returns 3 digits. *
'******************************************************************

Select Case (Val(intNum))
    Case 0
        FrmtPymntReqLnNum = "0000"
    Case 1 To 9
        FrmtPymntReqLnNum = "000" & Val(intNum)
    Case 10 To 99
        FrmtPymntReqLnNum = "00" & Val(intNum)
    Case 100 To 999
        FrmtPymntReqLnNum = "0" & Val(intNum)
    Case Else
        FrmtPymntReqLnNum = Trim(Val(intNum))
               
End Select

If threedgts = True Then
    FrmtPymntReqLnNum = Right(FrmtPymntReqLnNum, 3)
End If


FrmtPymntReqLnNum_exit:
    Exit Function

FrmtPymntReqLnNum_err:
    MsgBox Err & " " & Err.Description
    Resume FrmtPymntReqLnNum_exit

End Function




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lmerrell
ID: 2000304
Use the Format Function:

Format([YourFieldName],"00")

lmerrell

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 2000305
Sorry I changed the name of the function and forgot change it all over.

Disregard the previous function and use the following.



Function FrmtNum(intNum%, Optional threedgts As Boolean) As Variant
     
On Error GoTo FrmtPymntReqLnNum_err

'* Modified here for 3 digit or 4 digit numbers. If the           *
'* optional argument is true then the funcction returns 3 digits. *
'******************************************************************

Select Case (Val(intNum))
    Case 0
        FrmtNum= "0000"
    Case 1 To 9
        FrmtNum= "000" & Val(intNum)
    Case 10 To 99
        FrmtNum= "00" & Val(intNum)
    Case 100 To 999
        FrmtNum= "0" & Val(intNum)
    Case Else
        FrmtNum= Trim(Val(intNum))
               
End Select

If threedgts = True Then
    FrmtNum= Right(FrmtNum, 3)
End If


FrmtPymntReqLnNum_exit:
    Exit Function

FrmtPymntReqLnNum_err:
    MsgBox Err & " " & Err.Description
    Resume FrmtPymntReqLnNum_exit

End Function

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ghis68
ID: 2000306
You can first change the text field to be a numeric fields like you said.  Or you can do it in your query by add a column with something like this

expr1:CLng([field]).
and order by expr1.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elad22
ID: 2000307
Changed it for text field type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICHAED
ID: 2000308
Thank you devtha...that did the trick. Thanks to you also...Ghis68,Elad22, and Imerrell...Your help is most appreciated. To devtha: I don't have a green "proposed answer" box to click on and accept your answer...any suggestions ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ghis68
ID: 2000309
Michaed,


I like simple code.  Do you try my suggestion ? .  Is it work for what you need. Clng([field1]) and order by this column in your query.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
devtha earned 280 total points
ID: 2000310
I am Glad it helped.
Accept this as an answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MICHAED
ID: 2000311
Thanks everyone !!! To Ghis68...actually I did not try your code...I just tried devtha's code and it worked....I will try yours though...it's a lot smaller! Thanks again to everyone !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulvb
ID: 2064837
Thanks!
0