Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch File -Login Script

Posted on 1999-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a simple log in script for my NT domain that simply connects to shares with the net use command. We are running Norton Antivurus 4 and I would like to include the update file in the logon script.  I would need the script to check for each system for the latest update files, and install the latest ones if the system does not have it. I believe NAV leaves a .mrk file or something afer the NAV Virus update files are installed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kipper7
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tsgarp
ID: 1579402
NAV 4 comes with an automatic download option for virus definitions. It will connect to the Symantec ftp site at times you specify and load the current dat files. Why don't you do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huben earned 800 total points
ID: 1579403
Hi Kipper7,

Nav Update file create a dir under C:\program files\common files\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\
For example, after you applied virus update of June 21 1999, it will create a dir call 19990621.001
What you can do is:
Keep your virus update file in a share dir on the server, net use the share in login script and add

IF EXIST C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\VIRUSDEF\19990621*.* GOTO UPDATE
GOTO NEXT
:UPDATE
NET USE DIRVELETTER: \\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME
DRIVELETTER:
UPDATE.EXE

If new virus update is availabe later on, change the login script to related dir name.

Or another approach is in BINHUB dir under above directory, a file called CATALOG.DAT is changed each time you apply update, do a file compare and get error level. However FC.EXE dose not return a errorlevel, there is another command called FCSHELL.EXE from a programmer, if you like, I can let you know the web address to download it or I can email it to you directly.

Or another approach, if you have implemented KIXTART, it may be even easier to check the registry for the version of virus definition file.

Hope this help.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kipper7
ID: 1579404
tsgarp:
 unfornately the domain I run has no internet access, but thanks anyway.

Huben:
In your script: I'm assuming update.exe is whatever the update def files .exe is called (something like 601800.exe).
Could you elaborate on the BINHUB part, how would I incorporate the FC into the script? My email is kipper7@hotmail.com if you want to send me the fcshell util or any other useful stuff you have.
Thanks for the help

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1579405
The NAV autoupdate can be configured to point to your own server rather than the Symantec ftp site.  That's the way we use it.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:kipper7
ID: 1579406
Thanks for the expert help
0