?
Solved

netscape textarea

Posted on 1999-07-14
14
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I code <textarea> and checkboxes and they dont show up in Netscape. I know this is a stupid question but why?
0
Comment
Question by:jedimike
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:r_nair
ID: 1851981
Can u give the code u have wriiten?? It will be helpful

RR
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1851982
<INPUT type='checkbox' id=checkbox1 name=checkbox1 checked disabled>No

Does Netscape make the thing invisible if it is disabled?

***********************
<textarea name='smak' id='smak' rows=4 cols=50>&lt;!--localsound.com webring starts here--&gt;&lt;img alt=&quot;find a musician in our band and dj database&quot; src=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/images/webring.jpg"; usemap=&quot;#ring_map&quot;><map name=&quot;ring_map&quot;><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;0,0,100,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70";><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;160,0,190,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/webring/scripts/lookup.asp?qtype=randomband";><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;200,0,220,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/webring/scripts/lookup.asp?qtype=randomdj"><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;295,0,320,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/webring/scripts/lookup.asp?qtype=alldjs";><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;245,0,275,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/webring/scripts/lookup.asp?qtype=allbands";><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;420,0,440,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/webring/scripts/lookup.asp?qtype=newdjs";><area shape=&quot;rect&quot; coords=&quot;375,0,405,12&quot; href=&quot;http://209.207.242.70/webring/scripts/lookup.asp?qtype=newbands"></map><!--webring code ends here--&gt;</textarea>


it is an imagemap code that I want to display
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djsansui
ID: 1851983
You could easily do that with SSI.  If the browser is NS, then it will display different code for the browser.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1851984
This is code that people need to cut from their browser. So it needs to have it displayed like this....for some reason I can never get a textarea to show in Netscape...what's up?
more points available
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851985
Do you use this:

<TEXTAREA ROWS=10 COLS=10>Stuff in textarea</TEXTAREA>


You MUST include the COLS and ROWS in a text area.  Also, you MUST close the textarea with the </TEXTAREA> tag..


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1851986
I trust you answer is right but I have that information already in my code..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851987
THAT is VERY weird... I just went to a site with Netscape that has a text area.  Worked fine.  I viewd the source, COPIES DIRECTLY from the Source to a file.  Open that file in Netscape and the TEXTAREA was gone.... VERY weird...

I see your point Mike


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851988
jm:

Are your <textarea> and <input> tags enclosed within a <form> tag?  I have (frequently) found that if I forget that, NS doesn't show <input> tags.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1851989
NO they are not in a form...I will try it...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brigmar
ID: 1851990
I'm confident that the omission of the <form></form> tags is your problem. Netscape is tres fussy on that..

(... and I'd have gotten away with it if it wasnt for that pesky TTom ) *grin*
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851991
Always watching, heheheh!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1851992
TTom is right.  The <form> tag is a requirement for your textarea to work
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1851993
dumb!
Netscape needs to get their act together.
They're yours TTom..answer it
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 30 total points
ID: 1851994
jm:

Thanks.  Been bitten by that 'feature' a couple of times myself.

Tom

P.S.  Still owe you an email when I get a chance.  Hope things are going well.
0