Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server to Client...

Posted on 1999-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I move the datas from a recordset which is in the server to a javascript array which in the client? Or from a server VB array to a client javascript array? Iterating is the only solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:chacko
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1864068
Thats funny a while ago you were telling us this was the better method and now it appears that you don't even know how to do it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1864069
mouatts, I do not think we have discussed on this problem or I have said which is the best method. Please see the response from vbWhiz.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1864070
mouatts, I do not think we have discussed on this problem or I have said which is the best method. Please see the response from vbWhiz.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 100 total points
ID: 1864071
Use getRows method of the Recordset object.  This returns an array or a multidemension array if multiple fields are needed.  Not sure if there is any differences in the Java, but there should not be.

rs.getRows


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1864072
GetRows return a VB array. That is to be changed to Java Array. There is a class VBArray to do the work. But GetRows takes lot of Query time. It is better after we return the recordset and fill the java array with the values.
0